Lost My Sound - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 27 of 27

Thread: Lost My Sound

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,290
    I could not change the playback device to headphones/speakers. It wouldn't let me.
    You said you couldn't change the playback device, so I thought you knew.

    Right-click on the Speaker icon in the taskbar, and click Playback devices
    Click on the Realtek High Definition Audio Device and then click the "Set Default" button

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    35
    Which color should the RCA plug be plugged into?

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,290
    RCA? I don't see RCA jacks on the XPS 730X. If you mean the 3.5mm audio jacks, then the green jack should be audio out.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    35
    My mistake, audio jack.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    35
    So I got a laptop, plugged the audio jack plug into the laptop from the receiver and I have sound from the receiver playing a youtube video. I don't know if that means anything.

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,290
    Ok, so it seems like the receiver is working. Did you set your default playback device?

    There's always the possibility that it's a problem with the sound card hardware. If there is a headphone port in the front, try that also.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    35
    I right clicked on the speaker icon, clicked on "playback devices". The "Set Default" choice is grayed out

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    35
    I also tried the headset. Nothing.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,290
    The "Set Default" choice is grayed out
    Do you have more than one device listed? If you only have one device and it is already the default, the button should be grayed out.

    It should say something like "Speakers/Headphones" and "Realtek High Definition Audio"

    Dumb question, but you're sure it's not set to "mute", right?

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    35
    On the box that says "sound" on the "playback tab" it lists "speakers/headphones" "realtek high definition audio not plugged in" "realtek digital output" "realtek high definition audio default device" "realtek HDMI output" "realtek high definition audio disabled" There is a red arrow pointing down by "speakers/headphones" there is a green circle with a checkmark by "realtek digital output" there is a white circle with a black arrow pointing down next to "realtek HDMI output" . there is a "configure", "set default", "properties" box grayed out. I am not sure where to look for "mute" so I don't know.

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    35
    If the "mute" is located on the lower right then is not muted

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,290
    This is a really weird one. You'd want Speakers/headphones to be the default, not the other ones.

    Is the Realtek Audio Manager running? It's mentioned in this thread:
    https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...ad1f7f3?auth=1

    I also saw this. Maybe your settings got messed up?
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CCQOTBXFznw

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •