[RESOLVED] suddenly my BD player won't playback BlueRay's
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: [RESOLVED] suddenly my BD player won't playback BlueRay's

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Coquitlam BC Canada
    Posts
    2,716

    Resolved [RESOLVED] suddenly my BD player won't playback BlueRay's

    My Powerdvd16 player installed with Microsoft windows 10 has always worked for me .. but today out of the blue it has stopped playing back Blue DVD's

    .. regular dvd's can play but not my Blue Ray discs thru my onboard LG BD /HDDVD disc player ..

    when I run the cyberlink BD advisor says I don't meet standards for display playback.. ( have attached the logs snip in this post ..)

    I really don't really want to upgrade and pay another $50 / 60 for powerdvd17 -that may not work either .. I have sent off support to their website but expect too much interaction with them ..

    Ideas ? My Radeon HD 7700 has the latest drivers ..
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Intel (R) Core TM 2 Duo CPU P8400 @ 2.26 GHz 2.27 GHz 4.00 GB memory/ HP laptop elitebook 8730/ Windows 10 //Version 1703 ( OS Build 15063.674) 64bit /// dual boot windows 10 & Windows XP Professional_ SP3/ /with Firefox ESR 52.1.0 - 32 bit 4 GB Memory/ AMD Radeon HD 7700 series Video Card//N68C-GS FX2.00 gigahertz AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core /

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    15,211

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Coquitlam BC Canada
    Posts
    2,716
    Rebooted a couple of times .. AND it now reports that all has passed to play back blue ray.. but new problem has surfaced .. It is stuck on region 2 and the notice reads :
    In the drop-down, select a specific country that you want CyberLink PowerDVD to use. Select System Location if you want use the same country as your operating system uses.

    trouble is the drop down box is grey out and won't allow me to change to region 1 .. see diag .. also have posted by dxdiag notes..
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Intel (R) Core TM 2 Duo CPU P8400 @ 2.26 GHz 2.27 GHz 4.00 GB memory/ HP laptop elitebook 8730/ Windows 10 //Version 1703 ( OS Build 15063.674) 64bit /// dual boot windows 10 & Windows XP Professional_ SP3/ /with Firefox ESR 52.1.0 - 32 bit 4 GB Memory/ AMD Radeon HD 7700 series Video Card//N68C-GS FX2.00 gigahertz AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core /

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    15,211

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Coquitlam BC Canada
    Posts
    2,716
    playing around here.. : regular dvd's no problem my region 1 IAMMMMworld refuses days it is region 2 .. My region 1 disc of Blues Brothers in Blue ray plays back fine., back to IAMMMMworld same issue with region 2 .. the back of the set states region A.. and I'm sure I have played that disc before .. many many months ago ..
    Intel (R) Core TM 2 Duo CPU P8400 @ 2.26 GHz 2.27 GHz 4.00 GB memory/ HP laptop elitebook 8730/ Windows 10 //Version 1703 ( OS Build 15063.674) 64bit /// dual boot windows 10 & Windows XP Professional_ SP3/ /with Firefox ESR 52.1.0 - 32 bit 4 GB Memory/ AMD Radeon HD 7700 series Video Card//N68C-GS FX2.00 gigahertz AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core /

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Coquitlam BC Canada
    Posts
    2,716
    ...and my Region A Blue ray of South Pacific plays back fine ... This is frustrating .. , I have three blue ray players One is PC mounted ( problem here ) the other is a multiplayer sony deck in the livingroom plays back both region 1 and 2.. .. but ..! I have another BD player in bedroom will try out that problematic disc in the strictly only region 1 player ..
    Intel (R) Core TM 2 Duo CPU P8400 @ 2.26 GHz 2.27 GHz 4.00 GB memory/ HP laptop elitebook 8730/ Windows 10 //Version 1703 ( OS Build 15063.674) 64bit /// dual boot windows 10 & Windows XP Professional_ SP3/ /with Firefox ESR 52.1.0 - 32 bit 4 GB Memory/ AMD Radeon HD 7700 series Video Card//N68C-GS FX2.00 gigahertz AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core /

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Coquitlam BC Canada
    Posts
    2,716
    it plays fine on the third deck ... looks like this is a cyberlink issue ..
    Intel (R) Core TM 2 Duo CPU P8400 @ 2.26 GHz 2.27 GHz 4.00 GB memory/ HP laptop elitebook 8730/ Windows 10 //Version 1703 ( OS Build 15063.674) 64bit /// dual boot windows 10 & Windows XP Professional_ SP3/ /with Firefox ESR 52.1.0 - 32 bit 4 GB Memory/ AMD Radeon HD 7700 series Video Card//N68C-GS FX2.00 gigahertz AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core /

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Coquitlam BC Canada
    Posts
    2,716
    Ok got it figured out .. You can't change region settings while a disc is sitting ( even if not playing ) in your tray you have to remove said disc and then you can change the region settings .... You'd think cyberlink could take an extra measure of correctness and add that note in their help files .. which is not there BTW ...
    Intel (R) Core TM 2 Duo CPU P8400 @ 2.26 GHz 2.27 GHz 4.00 GB memory/ HP laptop elitebook 8730/ Windows 10 //Version 1703 ( OS Build 15063.674) 64bit /// dual boot windows 10 & Windows XP Professional_ SP3/ /with Firefox ESR 52.1.0 - 32 bit 4 GB Memory/ AMD Radeon HD 7700 series Video Card//N68C-GS FX2.00 gigahertz AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core /

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •