Image Backups Don't Match
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Image Backups Don't Match

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Parkville, Md., USA
    Posts
    1,056

    Image Backups Don't Match

    Did image backup using Win 10 feature. Shows 38.4 GB. When I do the image backup using Acronis, I get 84 GBs. Why the discrepancy? Or, am I not getting a full image with the onboard feature in Win 10?
    Jim S.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    23,513
    Is Acronis also backing up another drive/partition besides C:? Or is Acronis also backing up the image made by Windows? Where are the images stored? How much space does C: take up?
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    animal lovers click here
    and here

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    14,791
    Check the advanced options on Acronis to see if there are any exclusions. If Acronis is backing up the swap file, that would make a difference.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,053
    By default, Acronis TI will omit the pagefile and hibernation file.

    It's hard for us to tell when we don't know what settings you used. Fink brought up some good points, so please answer his questions. If TI is backing up the Windows Backup files, that would explain why it is about double the size.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Parkville, Md., USA
    Posts
    1,056
    Quote Originally Posted by Jim1 View Post
    Did image backup using Win 10 feature. Shows 38.4 GB. When I do the image backup using Acronis, I get 84 GBs. Why the discrepancy? Or, am I not getting a full image with the onboard feature in Win 10?
    This is a new build with an Intel i5 Cpu, 250 Gb M SSD. The image backup is to an external Seagate 500 GB drive. When I use the Acronis software to do the image backup it tell me 84+ GBs have been copied, the same amount also shows when I do the SSD properties check on the drive. The sums, n other words match. When I use the onboard Win 10 image feature, I don't get the same, compatible readings, as already noted. No other drive is being imaged at the same time. I get the message, when using this approach that the image was copied successfully.
    Jim S.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,053
    Can you post a screenshot if exactly what you're looking at?

    It sounds like you are talking about browsing within the image backup files, not the .tib file size.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Parkville, Md., USA
    Posts
    1,056
    Quote Originally Posted by Midknyte View Post
    Can you post a screenshot if exactly what you're looking at?

    It sounds like you are talking about browsing within the image backup files, not the .tib file size.
    Looks like Acronis was backing up everything, page file, etc. Thanks to all for the assist.
    Jim S.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,053
    Just FYI, Acronis TI does not backup the actual pagefile or hibernation file. It creates a stub/placeholder in the .tib file, which allows it to just recreate them after the restore.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •