[RESOLVED] I am working on win xp, I had to reinstall everything, Now I can't get online - Page 3
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 56

Thread: [RESOLVED] I am working on win xp, I had to reinstall everything, Now I can't get online

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    55
    Could you tell me how to do that?

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    14,819

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    55
    Nothing I have tried has helped ? I guess I will try to do another clean install, I can't think of anything else to fix it.... It is strange that I can ping yahoo and google but can't get online.... I tried hooking my winxp directly to modem, and I still could not get online. I hate computers...

    Thanks everyone for the suggestions......

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,067
    Quote Originally Posted by patti686 View Post
    No this computer is Viva-Ken, that is the name and description both...I tried everything to get it going I must have put that in, how do I change that? Or do I need too?
    No, the hostname is your workstation name. So it is viva-1953, as shown in ipconfig. Viva-Ken is your username. The workstation name doesn't affect Internet access.

    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : viva-1953
    What else did you install besides Windows and the drivers? Are you just using IE8?

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    14,819
    Did you try changing the DNS Server?

    If you decide to reinstall again, make sure to save the drivers you downloaded to a removable drive first, so you can reinstall them. Otherwise you will just end up with the same problem again.

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    55
    Ok thanks I will... It didn't do any good changing the DNS, Yes I am just using IE8 that is only one I can use, also I need sp2 and sp3, I downloaded those on my other computer, but an error came up wouldn't let me install them....

    I think the Devil has taken over my computer.....

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    14,819
    What error did you get when you tried to to install the Service Packs?

    If you downloaded the service pack .iso files, you would need to make the discs from them before you could install them.

    The internet connectivity issue is strange. If you can ping using a name rather than an IP, then you should have a working DNS server.

    What happens if you open a Command Prompt window and enter the following command:

    tracert www.google.com > C:\tracert.txt

    This will create a tracert.txt file on the C: drive. Post the contents here.

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    55
    Sorry I been gone, just got back... I will give that a try and send....

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    55
    Nothing happened, it had no response at all

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    14,819
    Try this instead:

    tracert www.google.com > tracert.txt

    It should create a tracert.txt file in whatever folder path you see listed after the C: in the Command Prompt window.

  11. #41
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    55
    Nothing.... I had pinged 127.0.0.1 and no loss, I pinged www.google.com and 4 received 4 loss same for www.yahoo.com

  12. #42
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    55
    I found this in c drive not sure which one it is

    Tracing route to www.google.com [172.217.0.4]

    over a maximum of 30 hops:



    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms Linksys14198 [192.168.1.1]

    2 * * * Request timed out.

    3 198 ms 199 ms 81 ms 192.168.254.5

    4 42 ms 41 ms 41 ms 208-110-240-169.centurylink.net [208.110.240.169]

    5 40 ms 73 ms 41 ms bb-mrghmoqa-jx9-01-ae0.core.centurytel.net [206.51.69.1]

    6 55 ms 61 ms 42 ms bb-kscbmonr-jx9-01-xe-1-1-0.core.centurytel.net [206.51.69.14]

    7 43 ms 41 ms 41 ms bb-kscbmonr-jx9-02-ae0.core.centurytel.net [206.51.69.6]

    8 40 ms 41 ms 41 ms bb-dnvtc056-jx4-02-ae2.core.centurytel.net [206.51.69.201]

    9 * * * Request timed out.

    10 42 ms 41 ms 41 ms dvr-edge-13.inet.qwest.net [67.14.24.93]

    11 68 ms 67 ms 67 ms 67.134.166.226

    12 44 ms 44 ms 44 ms 72.14.234.57

    13 44 ms 45 ms 44 ms 216.239.48.211

    14 44 ms 44 ms 44 ms 209.85.251.138

    15 43 ms 43 ms 45 ms 72.14.232.71

    16 43 ms 44 ms 45 ms 209.85.254.241

    17 * * * Request timed out.

    18 43 ms 44 ms 41 ms 216.239.42.33

    19 43 ms 44 ms 44 ms ord38s04-in-f4.1e100.net [172.217.0.4]



    Trace complete.

  13. #43
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    14,819
    Pinging 127.0.0.1 won't tell you anything useful - that is always your computer.

    If you are getting lost packets when pinging Google or Yahoo, that is a problem.

    That traceroute is going through more hops that we would like to see.

    Did you actually try changing the DNS Servers from your router to either Google's DNS Servers or one of the other free public DNS Servers using the links I posted in post #32?

  14. #44
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    55
    No I haven't tried those, I was going to try reinstalling again, but decided not too.

    I will give that a try.... So you think it is the DNS Server? Thanks again for all your help....

  15. #45
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    53,080
    Would not be the first time I seen them goof up.
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

    AntiX-16, MX-16 and Win 10

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •