Acronis True Image
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Acronis True Image

  1. #1
    JLS is offline Virtual PC Specialist!!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    3,435

    Acronis True Image

    I have been using an old version of Acronis true image software since I was using win xp pro. I will be using windows 10 home now. Which version/year of Acronis true image is the best to use with win 10?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,248
    https://kb.acronis.com/content/56196
    You'd need at least Acronis True Image 2015 updated to build 6613. TI2016 and 2017 support Win10 out of the box.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,248
    I'm not sure what version Seagate and WD are using, but you can check out those free versions first.
    Assuming you have a Seagate or WD drive, of course.
    http://support.wdc.com/downloads.aspx?p=119
    http://www.seagate.com/support/downl...00dd04090aRCRD

  4. #4
    JLS is offline Virtual PC Specialist!!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    3,435
    Does the free versions do as good of a job as the paid versions? Is there a feature that is not offered in the free version that may be beneficial to use?

    I suppose I would need the paid version of Acronis, if I want to backup the SSD in a Dell laptop?

    I never used a laptop before. I want to get a second drive for my dell laptop to store all of my files. I suppose Dell xps 13 laptop only supports one internal drive? What is the best option to do store my files on a laptop?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,248
    If you just need to make backup images, the free versions are fine. They probably won't have stuff like Cloud features, but honestly I never use those.

    The free versions I mentioned are for WD and Seagate drives. If you're used to Acronis, you'd need the paid version. There are other free programs like Macrium Reflect, though.
    http://www.macrium.com/reflectfree.aspx

    Yes, most laptops only have one hard drive bay. In the case of newer laptops, they might just have 1 M.2 slot for SSDs. You'd need to use an external hard drive or SSD for extra storage. This is exactly why I said to get a 256GB instead of 128GB.

  6. #6
    JLS is offline Virtual PC Specialist!!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    3,435
    I think I will get the Acronis 2017 and use that on all drive, since the free versions can only be used on certain brands.


    I suppose I would need some type of an enclosure case if I go the SSD route? Since I will be using this drive as a storage drive and not solely as a backup drive and my laptop will be on 24/7, which option would be best (external HDD, portable HDD, or SSD)?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    53,358
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

    AntiX-16, MX-16 and Win 10

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,248
    It depends on your budget and capacity requirements. External SSD would be the most expensive per GB.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    17,290

  10. #10
    JLS is offline Virtual PC Specialist!!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    3,435
    SpywareDr, thanks for those links. That looks like a nice docking station that supports both SSD and HDD. Newegg has a Mediasonic USB 3.0 docking station that is on sale. Are all docking stations created equal? I know SSD use a lot less electricity. I leave my computer on 24/7. If I get a HDD, does the docking station put the HDD in sleep mode so it does not waste electricity?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    17,290
    In answer to your two questions:

    1. No

    2. I doubt it.


    If you decide to select a separate enclosure and hard drive, make sure the enclosure has:

    1. the correct internal connector for the hard drive you've chosen, and

    2. it has the correct external cable to connect to one of the ports on your computer.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •