WIFI Camera
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: WIFI Camera

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    1,913

    WIFI Camera

    Not sure which forum this question should be posted.

    Good 4K and 1080p wifi IP camera are getting really cheap.

    I have several questions on bandwidth and data usage.

    How much data usage does it use? Lets say I setup my wifi camera to monitor my house in California (on my network) and I am working in Florida which means I will monitor by phone. Will the data usage be from my phone data plan or my data from my wifi ISP? I know there are features such as motion detection, etc... but I am just wondering how much data usage would it be 24x7 monitoring (without motion detection).

    Last, how secure are these wifi cameras?
    Originally wanted Millenium Falcon as nick but there is character limitation.
    Falcon Speed = Millenium Falcon = Light Speed

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    53,364
    I think this is what you need to calculate the bandwidth.
    https://www.supercircuits.com/resour...dth-calculator

    Actually, you will most likely take a serious hit on both ends cost wise unless you are careful. 20+Mbps is easily hit.

    20Mbps X 60sec X 60min X 24hours = a lot of bandwidth

    Set up a alert system, then dial in and check your video as it would be much cheaper bandwidth wise.
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

    AntiX-16, MX-16 and Win 10

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    1,913
    Hi Train, thank you for providing that. I will use that and I will do it the old fashion way, by logging in daily for the next one week and get the average of the daily usage.
    Originally wanted Millenium Falcon as nick but there is character limitation.
    Falcon Speed = Millenium Falcon = Light Speed

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    53,364
    A good start.
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

    AntiX-16, MX-16 and Win 10

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    1,913

    Router (tp-link archer c9)

    I have a Wi-Fi camera at another location (location A) on a different network in another house. I don't know the router model for location A.

    At my current location (location B), if my sister connects to the camera, I have trouble connecting. Is this a thing with my router at location B or is it the router at location A?

    It is DSL at location A and cable internet at location B.
    Originally wanted Millenium Falcon as nick but there is character limitation.
    Falcon Speed = Millenium Falcon = Light Speed

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    53,364
    Network limitation through the DSL most likely. Speed wise that is.
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

    AntiX-16, MX-16 and Win 10

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    1,913
    Train, so I have setup the IP cameras (WIFI). When I installed one, it worked fine. I was able to monitor remotely through phone. However, as soon as I two more cameras, pictures freeze frame ever two seconds.

    I read that each cameras take up 4 Mbps. I believe the router and ISP provide 54 Mbps. I read on another forum that I need to put these cameras on a switch to control the upload speed. Can you help me understand or make recommendation?

    Thank You
    Originally wanted Millenium Falcon as nick but there is character limitation.
    Falcon Speed = Millenium Falcon = Light Speed

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    53,364
    54 down, but what is the upload?

    mine looks like


    Test and see what you get.
    But trying to shove 2 of them 4s at the same time, through a size 5 leads to problems.

    Got a like to that switch bit. I need to read it, I HATE to guess wrong
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

    AntiX-16, MX-16 and Win 10

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,250
    What does this thread have to do with a TP-Link Router?

    Do you want us to just combine it with this thread?
    http://discussions.virtualdr.com/sho...57-WIFI-Camera

    It might help if you posted the make/model of the cameras.

    I read on another forum that I need to put these cameras on a switch to control the upload speed.
    I don't see how that would help. They would still need to go through the same router.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    1,913
    Quote Originally Posted by Midknyte View Post
    What does this thread have to do with a TP-Link Router?

    Do you want us to just combine it with this thread?
    http://discussions.virtualdr.com/sho...57-WIFI-Camera
    Yeah. I was debating to list it here in Network while the other thread is in Hardware. So, I did not want to create another thread in Network and be all over the place so I piggy backed off this one. Whatever works for you, feel free to combine to the other.

    Quote Originally Posted by Midknyte View Post
    I don't see how that would help. They would still need to go through the same router.
    I don't have enough knowledge in this area so was just wondering.

    My camera is a Foscam Model 841.
    Originally wanted Millenium Falcon as nick but there is character limitation.
    Falcon Speed = Millenium Falcon = Light Speed

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,250
    Merged threads and moved to Networking.

    I'm not familiar with that camera. Is that the full model number?

    As Train stated, the upload speed is much lower than the download speed for most ISPs.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    53,364
    It should have a Fxxxxxxx model number.
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

    AntiX-16, MX-16 and Win 10

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •