Network degrading lately...
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Network degrading lately...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    669

    Network degrading lately...

    Over the last couple months my internet connection has been going out. Frequent plug ins and plug outs of the router and cable modem have grown old. Prior to this, I used this same setup for maybe 2 years relatively in bliss... no issues. But now it's regular, and I was just wondering... can I make this better by some sotrt of software change or something? I'm not really sure since it happened "by iteself" in other words I didn't make any sort of network changes.


    Ive actually started using my own wifi even though there is a ethernet line running to my computer and its definitely plugged in. No clue if that's of diagnostic value.

    Thanks.
    Thank you to the gracious members of Virtual Dr for helping me for free since 2003.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,144
    Are your modem and router on a UPS? If not, I'd get one. Power sags can be enough to mess with modems and routers.

    Normally, you'd only have 1 connection to the router, wired OR wireless. In most cases, I would choose wired over wireless.

    Post the make/model of the router and modem also.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    669
    Quote Originally Posted by Midknyte View Post
    Are your modem and router on a UPS? If not, I'd get one. Power sags can be enough to mess with modems and routers.

    Normally, you'd only have 1 connection to the router, wired OR wireless. In most cases, I would choose wired over wireless.

    Post the make/model of the router and modem also.
    I had the WIFI disabled until the ethernet connection just stopped for no reason. It was shoddy but wifi worked in a pinch.

    Never heard of a UPS until now... is this one good? https://www.amazon.com/APC-Back-UPS-...1852121&sr=1-4 tons of feedback on amazon!
    Thank you to the gracious members of Virtual Dr for helping me for free since 2003.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,144
    We have recommended that routers/modems be put on a UPS many times. We've even mentioned it to you before:
    http://discussions.virtualdr.com/sho...tically-reboot
    Quote Originally Posted by Train View Post
    Put it on a UPS [ uninterruptible power supply ]
    I can't see Amazon links right now, but APC is a good brand. Next time, post the make and model.

    If you plan to put your computer on the UPS, then look at the UPS Selector for proper sizing:
    http://www.apc.com/us/en/tools/ups_selector/

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    14,933
    Did you try a different Ethernet port on the router?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    669
    LOL, good catch! I never even noticed that post somehow! And I even replied after. I feel like the guy who didn't make sure "it's plugged in" now! hah

    Quote Originally Posted by Midknyte View Post
    We have recommended that routers/modems be put on a UPS many times. We've even mentioned it to you before:
    http://discussions.virtualdr.com/sho...tically-reboot


    I can't see Amazon links right now, but APC is a good brand. Next time, post the make and model.

    If you plan to put your computer on the UPS, then look at the UPS Selector for proper sizing:
    http://www.apc.com/us/en/tools/ups_selector/
    Thank you to the gracious members of Virtual Dr for helping me for free since 2003.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    53,205
    That UPS is what I am using.

    And the only items plugged in are my router and modem.
    Just realized that thing is now 6 years old and still working. Double the last one.

    Power sags cause modems and routers to latch up and lose their through put speeds.
    Just reach back and unplug the power, wait 30 seconds and plug the power back in.
    First the modem, then the router. When back up, test.
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

    AntiX-16, MX-16 and Win 10

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •