Firefox and google?
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 54

Thread: Firefox and google?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    some where in the great lakes region
    Posts
    2,934

    Question Firefox and google?

    Using Mozilla firefox google ,search engine last week i was having terrible freeze and hangups, so i went into options and changed a lot of settings an switched to yahoo, and everything is ok, disabled, deleted add ons took all the checks out of tabs, have not defaulted back to try google

    Were or are there issues or did i let mozilla update without permission?

    I run mbam adwc jrt, consistently

    JRT found twice a roaming folder with mozilla, that's when i fond the default had been changed

    Settings have been appropriately changed, was curious/google firefox conflicts

    Does one need any add ons for privacy, security with firefox? They seemed to be a problem here

    First i ran system maintenance and no issues were found

    Happy Holidays

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,111
    It sounds like something happened to your profile, but I can't tell exactly what you did.
    You didn't say which addons you installed. Disable them one at a time to see if that helps.

    There are no Google/Firefox conflicts that I'm aware of. I've used Google as my default search engine for years.

    What privacy/security addons are you talking about? I always run uBlock Origin.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    53,160
    I always run uBlock Origin.
    First thing I add, reason, seems 90+% of the nasties comes from the ad servers.

    I run mbam adwc jrt, consistently
    Smart move!!!

    JRT found twice a roaming folder with mozilla, that's when i fond the default had been changed
    Garbage you got from a ad server, as I got that kind of stuff until I started using the uBlock origin add-on.
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

    AntiX-16, MX-16 and Win 10

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    some where in the great lakes region
    Posts
    2,934

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by Train View Post
    First thing I add, reason, seems 90+% of the nasties comes from the ad servers.


    Smart move!!!



    Garbage you got from a ad server, as I got that kind of stuff until I started using the uBlock origin add-on.
    Thanks,,
    Installed i

    t see what happens, i took off no script, adblock, better privacy, wot was on 7 until i saw it was loaded with tracking and selling

    Apparently i missed one of the updates on fire fox and it installed there after w/o consent, and i forgot to check the options and correct, thus the problem started
    Last edited by egdufwollamhsram1851; November 28th, 2016 at 12:45 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    some where in the great lakes region
    Posts
    2,934
    What is supposed to be checked in options/advanced/connection/settings? using charter?

    system proxy settings are checked, i've never changed any thing here

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    53,160
    options/advanced/connection/settings
    Where is that found?

    Not in the versions of Firefox that I run.
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

    AntiX-16, MX-16 and Win 10

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,111
    No wonder your browser is barely functional. Adblock Plus now sells ads, so I don't recommend it. WOT can't be trusted anymore either. NoScript is too restrictive for me. Better Privacy doesn't seem to be very necessary (cookies).

    You never said what version of Firefox you are running. That would help.

    I don't use Charter, but I doubt you'd need to change the proxy settings.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    53,160
    System Proxie setting is checked.
    I use Charter.
    ESR 45.5.0 for linux.
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

    AntiX-16, MX-16 and Win 10

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    some where in the great lakes region
    Posts
    2,934
    Quote Originally Posted by Midknyte View Post
    No wonder your browser is barely functional. Adblock Plus now sells ads, so I don't recommend it. WOT can't be trusted anymore either. NoScript is too restrictive for me. Better Privacy doesn't seem to be very necessary (cookies).

    You never said what version of Firefox you are running. That would help.

    I don't use Charter, but I doubt you'd need to change the proxy settings.
    Thaat is exactly why i deleted everything and i ALWAYS USE THE LATEST VERSION

    To bad you don't have Charter

    response not necessary

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    some where in the great lakes region
    Posts
    2,934
    Quote Originally Posted by Train View Post
    System Proxie setting is checked.
    I use Charter.
    ESR 45.5.0 for linux.
    U Block is kicking butt

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    53,160
    Quote Originally Posted by egdufwollamhsram1851 View Post
    U Block is kicking butt
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

    AntiX-16, MX-16 and Win 10

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    some where in the great lakes region
    Posts
    2,934
    Quote Originally Posted by Train View Post
    Where is that found?

    Not in the versions of Firefox that I run.
    options/advanced/connection/settings it's under "network" / version 50.0.1

    i think you found it already

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    53,160
    Preference > Advanced> Network tab > Settings - is how it reads here.
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

    AntiX-16, MX-16 and Win 10

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    some where in the great lakes region
    Posts
    2,934
    Quote Originally Posted by Train View Post
    Preference > Advanced> Network tab > Settings - is how it reads here.
    I see you found it.

    This was an issue also
    http://www.howtogeek.com/forum/topic...-from-spinning

    was worse today,

    there there was a break point error message,
    https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/...t_a_breakpoint ???????
    Last edited by egdufwollamhsram1851; November 29th, 2016 at 02:53 PM.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    53,160
    CTRL+U will bring up the page source.

    Or you can hit Alt which will bring up the menu >Tools>Web Developer>Source

    JavaScript Debugger , well when we see that, normally there is a JavaScript error on the page and there is not a thing we can do about it. GRRRRRRRRRR
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

    AntiX-16, MX-16 and Win 10

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •