Can't Log In to Router/Switch
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Can't Log In to Router/Switch

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    13

    Can't Log In to Router/Switch

    Hi, I have a T-Mobile provided TM-AC1900 router (they call it the Personal Cellspot which is actually a rebranded Asus RT-AC68U router) being used as a switch and WiFi Hotspot. It is hooked up to the Verizon FIOS MoCA router (LAN to LAN, and with the DHCP turned off in the Asus).

    I have set this up many times before and it is working just fine. Except that, since two days ago I haven't been able to log in the Asus's admin page. The browser (Chrome. IE, Firefox, doesn't matter) says the page can't be reached. I triple checked the IP address (which is 192.168.29.1) and I even use the Asus "Device Discovery Tool" to find the Asus's IP and it confirms that 192.168.29.1 is correct.

    I just can't understand why I can't log in. I have certainly logged in before, many, many times, without any issue. I have changed nothing since I logged in last time.


    Please help me figuring this one out.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,246
    Did you try restarting and/or resetting the router? If restarting doesn't help, then you probably need to factory reset the router and redo your settings.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,246
    BTW, did you try connecting directly to the router via cable?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by Midknyte View Post
    Did you try restarting and/or resetting the router?
    Quote Originally Posted by Midknyte View Post
    BTW, did you try connecting directly to the router via cable?
    Yes and Yes.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,246
    So you did a factory reset of the router?
    https://support.t-mobile.com/docs/DOC-11074

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by Midknyte View Post
    So you did a factory reset of the router?
    https://support.t-mobile.com/docs/DOC-11074
    No. Actually, I thought you meant "power cycle" which I had done to avail. Factory reset I haven't doesn't done yet but I will try it when I have the time to deal with it. Just don't understand how it functions fine otherwise except this problem all at a sudden.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,246
    Restart = power cycle, Reset = Factory Reset. I mentioned both. Hard to say what the cause is, but a factory reset would be the next logical step.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    13
    Funny thing is, I can't even ping the IP address of the Asus (it'd time out). Yet, the switching and Wifi function are still working. Wierd.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,246
    What is your FIOS IP range? 192.168.29.1 is not a typical router IP. More common subnets would be 192.168.0.x or 192.168.1.x.

    If you can't ping 192.168.29.1, then how is the Asus "Device Discovery Tool" detecting it?
    Did you try setting your wired connection to a static IP like 192.168.29.2? If your IP is not in the same subnet, it probably won't be able to see the router.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,246
    From what I've read, the default FIOS subnet is 192.168.1.x. If that's the case, you should change the Asus router IP to 192.168.1.2 (or another number within the subnet, but outside the DHCP scope).
    Like I mentioned before, set a static IP on your NIC and connect directly to the Asus router. See if you can hit the config page that way.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    13
    The 192.168.29.1 isn't the IP address for the FIOS MoCA router (which is the internet gateway). The MoCA's IP is 192.168.1.1.

    The WiFi radio in the MoCA router isn't that good, so, like many FIOS users, I use another router (in this case the TM-AC1900) as a WiFi hotspot. The Asus is hooked up to the MoCA LAN to LAN. The MoCA is the only one doing DHCP (DHCP is turned off in the Asus). The default IP for this T-Mobile rebranded Asus is 192.168.29.1 and it is within the MoCA's subnet range (I checked when I first set it up).

    Yes, it is strange that I can't ping the IP but yet the Asus Device Discovery Utility tool is able to find it (I've run the tool many times just so I can confirm it.)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,246
    The default IP for this T-Mobile rebranded Asus is 192.168.29.1 and it is within the MoCA's subnet range (I checked when I first set it up).
    No, it's not. The MOCA is in the 192.168.1.x network, and the Asus is in the 192.168.29.x network. Like I mentioned before, you should change the Asus router's IP to something like 192.168.1.2 or 192.168.1.250.

    http://www.ezlan.net/router_AP.html

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    13
    You are correct. I don't know what I was thinking. I used to put the the "secondary" switch/wifi hotspot in 192.168.1.169. I have replaced it a few times and this is a replacement TM-AC1900 T-Mobile gave me (the first one broke after a year). Evidently I forgot to change the IP when I set it up.

    Anyway, I did a factory reset and I was able to login. Change its IP to 192.168.1.169. Setup everything and it's fine.

    Thanks.

    Still I don't understand why couldn't I login before even when I had only the Asus directly wired to PC.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,246
    Still I don't understand why couldn't I login before even when I had only the Asus directly wired to PC.
    Did you set a static IP on your NIC? If not, DHCP from the MOCA router would have given you a 192.168.1.x address, not 192.168.29.x.

    After the reset, the ASUS had DHCP re-enabled, so your PC would have picked up a 192.168.29.x address.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by Midknyte View Post
    Did you set a static IP on your NIC? If not, DHCP from the MOCA router would have given you a 192.168.1.x address, not 192.168.29.x.

    After the reset, the ASUS had DHCP re-enabled, so your PC would have picked up a 192.168.29.x address.
    Ah, that makes sense. Thanks for the explanation.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •