[RESOLVED] Network resource hog somewhere
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: [RESOLVED] Network resource hog somewhere

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    29

    Resolved [RESOLVED] Network resource hog somewhere

    Is there a way to find out what is doing this to me? I can check my speeds and it's like everything that is making it lag goes into hiding.

    I have checked my running processes and don't see anything obvious. I have ran S&D as well as adaware and hijack. I still don't see anything.

    Is there any software to help me monitor my traffic?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    53,013
    Tracert to the site that is giving you trouble.

    https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/314868
    Win 10, I use Cmd prompt with admin
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

    AntiX-16, MX-16 and Win 10

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    29
    That's the thing. It's not one site. It's every site. That's why I said I believed something was hogging somewhere. I just can't find it.

    Win 10 with the anniversary update.
    Really wanted that bash shell but it's not all it was lauded for.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    14,734
    You could try one of these:

    https://www.google.com/#q=network+usage+monitor

    However, you may find that it is Windows 10 with the Anniversary Update that is causing the problem.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    29
    Yeah I thought about that (the anniversary update). Going to check that monitor out. See what it comes up with.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Dallas, Tx.
    Posts
    21,268
    What exactly is the problem? Are you getting slow page loads? If so, did this start recently?

    Have you rebooted the computer and or router?
    "Common Sense is a flower that doesn't grow in everyone's garden."

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    29
    I actually found the issue. My ati radeon 7750 drivers weren;t loading correctly. Don't know why that would affect it but it was.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    14,734
    If you are using Internet Explorer, the first thing to do is to go to Tools, Internet Options, Advanced tab, and check "Use software rendering instead of GPU rendering".

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,007
    In Firefox, you would go to Tools > Options > Advanced > General > Uncheck "Use hardware acceleration when available"

    BTW, spybot, adaware, and hijackthis are all outdated. You should run Malwarebytes instead.
    https://www.malwarebytes.com/

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •