[RESOLVED] IPv6
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: [RESOLVED] IPv6

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    1,913

    Resolved [RESOLVED] IPv6

    Is it possible to turn on the IPv6 on a Motorola Surfboard 6120 or is that dependent on the cable company?
    Originally wanted Millenium Falcon as nick but there is character limitation.
    Falcon Speed = Millenium Falcon = Light Speed

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,229
    It depends on your ISP and location.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    15,092
    Your cable company would be the one to set this if your area was set up to use it. It shouldn't matter to you whether it is enabled or not, as long as you are getting the speed you are paying for, unless you are wanting to use an IPv6 for some reason. More details on why you would want IPv6 might be helpful.

    Possibly useful links:

    http://forums.xfinity.com/t5/Home-Ne...6/td-p/1296773

    http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r282...Mode-IPv6-Only

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    1,913
    Thank you midknyte and jdc.

    Jdc, I don't know what else to use for. I was just curious.

    My router drops off and on once a day. I read from another forum to either turn off or on ipv6, depending on the cable modem settings.

    ... and yes, I am getting the speed for the pay, during at night.
    Last edited by Falcon Speed; July 13th, 2016 at 06:32 PM.
    Originally wanted Millenium Falcon as nick but there is character limitation.
    Falcon Speed = Millenium Falcon = Light Speed

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    15,092
    Does the router drop at the same time each day? If yes, then it may be an ISP issue, or a power glitch issue. To eliminate a power problem (even one you would not normally notice), you could try putting the modem and router on a UPS. If this happens at the same time each day, it could be an IP address DHCP lease renewal issue. That might be an ISP issue if they have not assigned you a static IP address.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    53,321
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

    AntiX-16, MX-16 and Win 10

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,229
    Are your cable modem and router on a UPS? What is the make/model of the router? Did you update the firmware?

    Oops. They beat me to the punch.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    1,913
    Actually JDC, I want to correct my last post. It happens at least once a day, not once a day. It happens sporadically throughout the day. When it drops, the blue light turns red for about 10 seconds and then it corrects itself and it is back to normal. It is probably not the ISP because the modem stays active with all the same light colors.

    I just turned off IPv6 on my router and I am monitoring it right now. So far, I have not see the red light.

    I have a TPLink C9. If red light appears again, I will look for a firmware to upgrade if there is a new one. The last time I upgraded was last year.

    MidKnyte, no, it is not on a UPS.
    Last edited by Falcon Speed; July 13th, 2016 at 06:46 PM.
    Originally wanted Millenium Falcon as nick but there is character limitation.
    Falcon Speed = Millenium Falcon = Light Speed

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    1,913
    Quote Originally Posted by Train View Post
    Hi Train, I ran that one earlier:

    Test with IPv4 DNS record
    ok (0.136s) using ipv4
    Test with IPv6 DNS record
    bad (0.046s)
    Test with Dual Stack DNS record
    ok (0.155s) using ipv4
    Test for Dual Stack DNS and large packet
    ok (0.120s) using ipv4
    Test IPv4 without DNS
    ok (0.088s) using ipv4
    Test IPv6 without DNS
    pending
    Test IPv6 large packet
    bad (0.063s)
    Test if your ISP's DNS server uses IPv6
    ok (0.152s) using ipv4
    Find IPv4 Service Provider
    ok (0.306s) using ipv4 ASN 22773
    Find IPv6 Service Provider
    bad (0.092s)
    Originally wanted Millenium Falcon as nick but there is character limitation.
    Falcon Speed = Millenium Falcon = Light Speed

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,229
    I highly recommend putting them both on a UPS. Routers seem to be sensitive to power sags.

    Next time, let us know the real problem first. I doubt IPv6 is the issue in this case. Although, I'm not too familiar with the TP-Link C9.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    1,913
    Quote Originally Posted by Midknyte View Post
    I highly recommend putting them both on a UPS.
    I will look into one. Do you have a recommendation in specs?

    Quote Originally Posted by Midknyte View Post
    Next time, let us know the real problem first. I doubt IPv6 is the issue in this case. Although, I'm not too familiar with the TP-Link C9.
    Sure, will do. I was still curious about the IPv4 vs IPv6 question.
    Originally wanted Millenium Falcon as nick but there is character limitation.
    Falcon Speed = Millenium Falcon = Light Speed

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,229
    I usually go with APC. It depends on your budget and what capacity you want. They make UPSs specifically for network devices also.
    http://www.apc.com/shop/us/en/catego...ps/_/N-1nzwthz
    http://www.apc.com/shop/us/en/catego...ct/_/N-1esigus

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    15,092
    Where are the router and modem located? If they are close to your computer, it might be worth getting a UPS large enough to power all of your computer equipment located in that area (except printers). If they are in a different location, you would not need a high power rating to power them. APC or CyberPower make good units.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    1,913
    Thanks MidKnyte.

    JDC, the router and the modem is about 2 inches apart while the computer is about 5 feet from them.
    Originally wanted Millenium Falcon as nick but there is character limitation.
    Falcon Speed = Millenium Falcon = Light Speed

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,229
    If you don't have UPS for your PC, you should get one. Like jdc2000 said, don't plug printers into the "battery" plugs on a UPS. (That's on the CompTIA A+ test)

    Many UPSs now have plugs that are just for surge protection, so you could use one of those for the printer.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •