[RESOLVED] Wireless Option for RJ45 Ethernet Network Cable
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: [RESOLVED] Wireless Option for RJ45 Ethernet Network Cable

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    1,913

    Resolved [RESOLVED] Wireless Option for RJ45 Ethernet Network Cable

    I am planning to buy a security camera system.

    It requires a RJ45 Ethernet Network Cable plug between the router and the NVR.

    I don't want to leave my NVR in the same room as the router. This means I will have to run a very very long RJ45 Ethernet Network Cable between the two items.

    Is there a wireless option that can replace the RJ45 Ethernet Network Cable?
    Originally wanted Millenium Falcon as nick but there is character limitation.
    Falcon Speed = Millenium Falcon = Light Speed

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    53,081
    There are power-line adapters
    http://www.cnet.com/topics/networkin...line-adapters/

    This should do the trick for you.
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

    AntiX-16, MX-16 and Win 10

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    1,913
    Hi train

    That is an awesome idea. Will there be any performance decrease compared to the cable?
    Originally wanted Millenium Falcon as nick but there is character limitation.
    Falcon Speed = Millenium Falcon = Light Speed

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    14,826
    You won't likely get gigabit speeds with power line adapters, but with a decent connection it should be adequate for your camera.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    1,913
    Thank you JDC2000! I can easily run it from room to room but when I have to run it from upstair to downstair and opposite side of the house, a cable would have to be very long to achieve that. Do they make RJ45 Ethernet Network Cable up to 100 feet, not that I need this long? And how much would it cost if they do come in that length? Any performance lost when it is that long?
    Originally wanted Millenium Falcon as nick but there is character limitation.
    Falcon Speed = Millenium Falcon = Light Speed

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    53,081
    100 FT, heck yes, remember the limit is 100 meters. Then add a switch and add another 100 meters.
    100 meters = 328 ft.
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

    AntiX-16, MX-16 and Win 10

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    14,826
    I have a 100 foot cat 5e cable on one of my security cameras. I have a 1000 foot roll and the ends and tools to make my own custom cables. A 1000 foot roll is usually about $65-$80, the ends and tools are not that expensive. A ready to use 100 foot cat5e cable should be $15-$20.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    1,913
    Awesome! Thank you for your help Train and JDC2000!!!
    Originally wanted Millenium Falcon as nick but there is character limitation.
    Falcon Speed = Millenium Falcon = Light Speed

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •