[RESOLVED] Cloning a SATA to SSD OS and Bootable!? - Page 4
Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 46 to 53 of 53

Thread: [RESOLVED] Cloning a SATA to SSD OS and Bootable!?

  1. #46
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Powell River, BC, Canada
    Posts
    163
    No Ive done updates. It on LET ME CHOOSE.
    Theres no data downloading..

  2. #47
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Powell River, BC, Canada
    Posts
    163
    Howdy
    All the fixes I tried off the net to get the downloads happening never worked.
    I did a partition Backup from my old dell and put it on the SSD so I could get back to work.
    BUT it has Win 7 Eternity and now its shows OS is not Genuine...
    I want to get the & pro back on it but Im gone to work.
    I will have to research if I can load over top of the & Eternity...with out losing all my installed programs....
    Thanks
    PS Im pretty good with EaseUS now!

  3. #48
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,067
    BUT it has Win 7 Eternity and now its shows OS is not Genuine...
    Win7 Eternity? You usually have to reactivate when you change hardware.

  4. #49
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Powell River, BC, Canada
    Posts
    163
    Oh I tried and tried.
    Says BIOS license is not valid. Tried those fixes as well.

  5. #50
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    14,826
    I did a partition Backup from my old dell and put it on the SSD so I could get back to work.
    BUT it has Win 7 Eternity and now its shows OS is not Genuine...
    If you cloned a copy of Windows 7 Enterprise from a Dell PC to another PC, this is not unexpected behavior. The Windows license for that Dell is likely OEM, and is tied to the Dell hardware (BIOS). It will show as not properly licensed on another PC.

    You need to reinstall the copy of Windows that was licensed to the PC you are working on. Unfortunately, it will likely have to be a clean install.

  6. #51
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Powell River, BC, Canada
    Posts
    163
    Quote Originally Posted by jdc2000 View Post
    If you cloned a copy of Windows 7 Enterprise from a Dell PC to another PC, this is not unexpected behavior. The Windows license for that Dell is likely OEM, and is tied to the Dell hardware (BIOS). It will show as not properly licensed on another PC.

    Its not.

    You need to reinstall the copy of Windows that was licensed to the PC you are working on. Unfortunately, it will likely have to be a clean install.
    Thants what I'm thinking.
    Thanks
    Back in about 10 days

  7. #52
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Posts
    473
    I always used Acronis True Image to Clone my Hard Drive (I do this instead of Backing up).
    Well, once I purchased a Laptop with Windows 8.1 my version of Acronis didn't work.
    I then started using EaseUS which work okay for Cloning my Hard Drive.

    Once I installed Windows 10 on this same Laptop I started having problems with EaseUS.
    I removed EaseUS and Downloaded and installed the latest version made for Windows 10, but I still had problems Cloning.

    Now I'm using AOMEI BackUpper.
    AOMEI BackUpper was very easy to use and Cloned the SATA HD to an mSATA SSD Drive I added later.
    Found out while installing more RAM that my Acer Aspire V5 573p-6896 Laptops had an Available mSATA Slot for an SSD Drive.
    There was no mention of this mSATA Slot anywhere in the Manual or System Specs listed anywhere on the internet that I could find.
    Since the Cloning I Formatted the SATA HD and set it up for Storage on this Laptop.
    The Operating System and MS Office Package are installed on the mSATA SSD Drive and everything else is stored on the SATA HD!

    I do agree, SSD is Awesome!

    Acer Aspire V5 573P-6896 ultraslim Laptop
    Intel Core i5-4200u 1.6GHz - 2.6GHz
    12gb G. Skill DDR3 RAM
    256gb Crucial M550 mSATA SSD Drive (Operating System and Office Package)
    500gb WD Black Hard Drive 7200rpm (Storage)
    Intel HD Graphics 4400
    15.6" FHD ultraslim IPS Touchscreen
    Atheros Qualcomm WiFi a/b/g/n/ + BT 4.0
    USB 2 x 2.0 - USB 1 x 3.0
    SD Card Reader
    Lighted Keyboard
    Webcam/Microphone
    Windows 10 Home
    Brother MFC-9440cn AIO
    Brother MFC-845cw AIO
    Brother QL-570 Label Printer

  8. #53
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Powell River, BC, Canada
    Posts
    163
    Hey Bugspop1
    I'm back from work.
    Thank for the reply. Good info there...
    Ive loaded fresh Win 7 Pro and still will NOT update!!
    I found a program that uses through DOS....
    Still would like to know what the hell is going on!?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •