[RESOLVED] Cloning a SATA to SSD OS and Bootable!? - Page 3
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 53

Thread: [RESOLVED] Cloning a SATA to SSD OS and Bootable!?

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Powell River, BC, Canada
    Posts
    163
    So there she blows and I mean BLOWs..

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,250
    I'm assuming Disk0 is the SSD and Disk1 is the HD.

    When cloning/imaging the HD to the SSD, you would only choose the 150MB and 919GB partitions.

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Powell River, BC, Canada
    Posts
    163
    Yes I've labeled it SSD.
    That info would have been nice 2 days ago.
    Its posted no where on the net.

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Powell River, BC, Canada
    Posts
    163
    When cloning/imaging the HD to the SSD, you would only choose the 150MB and 919GB partitions.

    You cant
    Its all or nothing on selecting what partitions you want to clone....

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,250
    Its all or nothing on selecting what partitions you want to clone....
    No, you can select individual partitions.

    On the Disk/Partition Backup screen, you can check the box next to each partition. You need to hover over the partition for the checkbox to appear.

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Powell River, BC, Canada
    Posts
    163
    are we cloning or backing up?
    We are cloning..They are 2 diff areas.

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,250
    When I click Disk/Partition Clone, I still see a radio button when I hover over the partition. I don't have a setup with multiple drives where I can test it, though.

    If cloning forces you to copy all partitions, why don't you make an image backup to an external USB HD and then restore it to the SSD? That way, you'd also have a backup in case you need to restore it later.

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Powell River, BC, Canada
    Posts
    163
    Im cloning one part at a time...
    Ive got a 6T NAS....If time permits. But I think Im on to something..
    Ill post back.
    Got to run out....and shoot myself...

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,250
    Hah. I know the feeling.

    If the cloning doesn't work, try my other suggestion about creating a backup and then restoring. That's how I do all my imaging nowadays. Cloning is too slow, especially when you have a lot of drives to image/deploy.

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Powell River, BC, Canada
    Posts
    163
    Can do the backup..restore to a formatted SSD how?
    By using the WIN 7 Recovery disk?

  11. #41
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,250
    Quote Originally Posted by Philski View Post
    Can do the backup..restore to a formatted SSD how?
    Yes, you can do a restore to a formatted SSD. You don't need a formatted drive anyway; it's capable of restoring to a blank drive.

    By using the WIN 7 Recovery disk?
    No. You would need to create a To Do Backup boot disc or USB flash drive:
    http://www.easeus.com/support/todo-b...ency-disk.html

  12. #42
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Powell River, BC, Canada
    Posts
    163
    Ive got restore disks.
    Boot / repair disks..Thats easy and long done..
    Disk/ Part?
    System?
    Clone?
    Many way to copy/ backup...
    Ive gone with Syst Backup

  13. #43
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,250
    Ok. I'm guessing you mean System Backup from the User Guide. That would work.

  14. #44
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Powell River, BC, Canada
    Posts
    163
    All stop now...Thought Id do a Win 7 update. It wont download. Looks like its trying but no data being downloaded..Common prob but no answers yet.

  15. #45
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    53,364
    If you just installed windows 7, yes it is set for auto download and yes it can take a long time for the updates to be found.

    Reboot and do NOT be surprised if something does not get installed.
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

    AntiX-16, MX-16 and Win 10

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •