[RESOLVED] Cloning a SATA to SSD OS and Bootable!? - Page 2
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 53

Thread: [RESOLVED] Cloning a SATA to SSD OS and Bootable!?

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,209
    Well I got it working.
    BUT just unsure why the Healthy (Recovery Partition) is 140GB? It a 500GB SSD
    The Sata was 1TB and used 11.2 GB?
    That's probably the Dell recovery partition, but it shouldn't be 140GB.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Powell River, BC, Canada
    Posts
    163
    Starting over....Deleted that partition in DOS.
    140GB makes no sense and is a waist.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Powell River, BC, Canada
    Posts
    163
    All new to me.
    Ive aligned the sectors first..
    Great stuff here!
    http://www.howtogeek.com/97242/how-t...d-state-drive/

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,209
    If you have the right imaging software, you shouldn't need to realign the sectors. For example, Acronis True Image will do it automatically. I'm not an Easeus user, so I'm not sure if there is an option for that.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Powell River, BC, Canada
    Posts
    163
    Says "If you clone onto an SSD from a HDD, however, there is a very high probability that the alignment will be off"
    I can see the drive and says its RAW. So Disk/Partition will not write to it?
    Do I need to format first?
    The write up is not correct there. I dont have "Select Copy partition from the left-hand navigation panel."
    So their saying CLONE and copy Partition? Theres no option.
    Prior I did the Disk/Partition Backup and then did the Cloning.

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,209
    Says "If you clone onto an SSD from a HDD, however, there is a very high probability that the alignment will be off"
    Then your software doesn't support automatic alignment. Is there a reason you need to use Easeus?

    I can see the drive and says its RAW. So Disk/Partition will not write to it?
    RAW means unformatted. You don't need to preformat before cloning/imaging.

    Like I said, I don't use Easeus software, so it's difficult for me to know what screens you are talking about.

    BTW, the link you posted in #18 is for Easeus Partition Manager, NOT To Do Backup Free. Now do you understand why I asked you to specify which app?

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Powell River, BC, Canada
    Posts
    163
    Yes I figured that.
    BUT you can't proceed until EaseUS sees ta formatted drive.
    I downloaded Partition Manager..Ver. Its running now... copying partitions. Big fricken learning curve.

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Powell River, BC, Canada
    Posts
    163
    We use EaseUS on our work comp.
    I Delet I wipe the drive in Comp Management and fire up EaseUS Clone C to D and done. Done it 50 times. NP

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,209
    Note that the link is from 2011. I'm not sure why you decided to switch apps.

    Easeus To Do Backup supports migration to SSD, i.e. aliging the sectors.
    http://www.easeus.com/backup-softwar...n/tb-free.html

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Powell River, BC, Canada
    Posts
    163
    We use EaseUS on our work comp.
    I wipe the drive in Comp Management and fire up EaseUS Clone C to D and done. Done it 50 times. NP

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Powell River, BC, Canada
    Posts
    163
    [QUOTE=Midknyte;1509209]Note that the link is from 2011. I'm not sure why you decided to switch apps.

    Functionality and buttons are completely different.

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,209
    Functionality and buttons are completely different.
    That's exactly my point. To Do Backup is made specifically for backups/imaging/cloning.

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Powell River, BC, Canada
    Posts
    163
    Yes it has less options and works fine.
    I'm cloned again but there goes 140GB to Recovery Partition of my 485GB?
    Thanks for hanging in.
    Wheres my sludge hammer?

  14. #29
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,209
    Are there 3 partitions on the HD? You should only need the 100MB System Reserved partition and the C: drive.

  15. #30
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Powell River, BC, Canada
    Posts
    163
    SSD.jpg
    Attached Images Attached Images

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •