[RESOLVED] Cloning a SATA to SSD OS and Bootable!?
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 53

Thread: [RESOLVED] Cloning a SATA to SSD OS and Bootable!?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Powell River, BC, Canada
    Posts
    163

    Resolved [RESOLVED] Cloning a SATA to SSD OS and Bootable!?

    Howdy,
    Its been a long time!
    I've got Dell D630 and Cloned my SATA drive to a new SSD in the optical bay using EsaeUS.
    I wanted to Swap them after complete for a faster more efficient operation.
    All went well until I tried to boot with the new SSD in the hard drive bay.
    It is not recognized as a bootable drive? My BIOS version is the latest and all I can figure is there missing specific system files that don't allow it to fire up.
    Anyone run across this????
    Thanks....

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,105
    You didn't say which OS.

    Are you sure you copied the system reserved partition? That is required for Windows 7+ to boot.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Powell River, BC, Canada
    Posts
    163
    Yes sorry Win 7 Pro
    No I'm not.
    Is there some info I can chew threw to complete this?
    I sure know there something missing but my level drops off here..
    Thanks!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Powell River, BC, Canada
    Posts
    163
    Sorry missed the link..multi tasking!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Powell River, BC, Canada
    Posts
    163
    My Tech buddy does it all the time BUT he installed the SSD in a external drive then cloned it.
    He then installed it in the comp and it boot right up??
    Why is it diff if I'm cloning thru the optic drive bay?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,105
    My Tech buddy does it all the time BUT he installed the SSD in a external drive then cloned it.
    That's one way to do it.

    Why is it diff if I'm cloning thru the optic drive bay?
    Do you mean that you booted from a boot CD/DVD? That shouldn't make a difference. Or do you mean some kind of HD caddy that goes into an optical drive bay? That wouldn't make a difference for the clone either, but you would need to install the drive to the normal HD bay after the cloning.

    Like I said, you need to include the system reserved partition when you make the clone/image. Windows won't boot without it. You'll have to run your cloning software again and make sure to include both the system reserved partition and the boot partition (aka your C: drive).

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    53,156
    The Boot Manager and Boot Configuration Data : When your computer boots, the Windows Boot Manager starts up and reads the boot data from the Boot Configuration Data (BCD) Store. Your computer boots the boot loader off the System Reserved partition, and it boots Windows from your system drive.

    The System Reserved partition consumes 100 MB of space on Windows 7 and 350 MB of space on Windows 8 or Windows 10.

    It is needed as you can see.
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

    AntiX-16, MX-16 and Win 10

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Powell River, BC, Canada
    Posts
    163
    Yes I have a CD caddy. I thought it a CLONE and would include any boot config data. My first time doing this.
    Im not sure how to include the System Reserve Partition? Ill mess around with.
    Thanks Train

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,105
    You would basically copy both the system reserved and boot partitions from the source SSD to the target. From your description, you only copied the boot partition (C. You need to get the 100MB unlabeled partition as well.

    I think you mean EaseUS not EsaeUS, but which app are you using to clone?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Powell River, BC, Canada
    Posts
    163
    Yes EaseUS. Sorry for the typos.
    No idea how to do all this...Pain in the AS#. Googling and reading and don't have the time.
    The source is a SATA not a SSD.
    Thanks for trying Train.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,105
    Which EaseUS app? They have several different ones. You basically need to do the same thing you did the first time, just make sure to include the system reserved partition. It should be 100MB and without a drive letter.

    SSDs run on SATA also. I think you mean a SATA HD to SSD.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Powell River, BC, Canada
    Posts
    163
    EaseUS To Do Backup Free 9.1 Bra...
    and YES

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    10,105
    http://www.easeus.com/tutorial/tb-free-user-guide.html

    At the Disk/partition backup step, make sure to check Hard Disk 0. That would include both the C: and Other partitions

    disk-partition-backup.png

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Powell River, BC, Canada
    Posts
    163
    Well I got it working.
    BUT just unsure why the Healthy (Recovery Partition) is 140GB? It a 500GB SSD
    The Sata was 1TB and used 11.2 GB?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Powell River, BC, Canada
    Posts
    163
    But Awesome quick now!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •