Windows Backup...won''t.
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Windows Backup...won''t.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    311

    Windows Backup...won''t.

    Win 7 Home Pro 64
    Gigabyte P55 USB3 mobo
    8 gigs DDR3 RAM
    Realtek 5450 Vid card
    WD blue 1TB main HD
    Seagate 1TB USB
    WD USB


    I just finished my annual reformat and though I have Acronis 2011, I thought to hold off installing and trying out Win 7 backup tools. Simple enough, right? but no matter how many attempts I made to create a system image, each one failed. This is not a good omen. I took a screen shot of one of the error messages. I tried backing up to DVDs and I got as far as two discs and then the attempt flopped again. So I've installed Acronis. I can't help being curious, however, and a bit concerned. hmm. I can't attach my word.doc screen shot.
    How does one delete files to create room in Manage Attachments? My quota seems to be used up.
    Thanks
    Last edited by artrosch; January 13th, 2016 at 05:13 PM. Reason: wrong attachment
    Art
    www.artsdigitalphoto.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM USA
    Posts
    14,686
    artrosch--
    We really need to see the message you are getting. Can you copy it manually and post?
    I presume you are trying to use Windows Backup and Restore from Control Panel.
    Jim
    WIN7 Ultimate SP1 64bit, IE 11, NTFS,
    cable, MS Security Essentials, Windows 7 firewall

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,126
    I tried backing up to DVDs and I got as far as two discs and then the attempt flopped again.
    Did you try making a backup to the external HD also? It would take A LOT of DVDs, plus it would be super slow to do a recovery.

    To manage attachments:
    At the top right, click Settings
    In the left column, click Miscellaneous - Attachments
    Check the boxes for attachments you want to delete
    Click Delete Selected

    You shouldn't use Word for screenshots. Check out SuperSparks's guide:
    http://discussions.virtualdr.com/sho...ng-screenshots

    No offense, but I don't see why you'd want to use Windows Backup over Acronis. Windows Backup doesn't do compression and you can't make multiple backups without some trickery.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    311
    I would have to remove Acronis to reactivate Windows Backup, so I guess I'm going to have to let it ride. Thanks.
    Art
    www.artsdigitalphoto.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    11,126
    If you don't want to install the Acronis TI application, you could make manual backups using the TI boot disc.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    311
    Already installed. I may upgrade to the latest version. TI has saved my bacon many times.
    Art
    www.artsdigitalphoto.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM USA
    Posts
    14,686
    artrosch--
    "I would have to remove Acronis to reactivate Windows Backup"

    I remember that compression systems often permitted only one to be active on a PC. But I am not aware that imaging apps have the same possessiveness. I use both Acronis TI and Windows Backup and Restore on the same PC.
    Jim
    WIN7 Ultimate SP1 64bit, IE 11, NTFS,
    cable, MS Security Essentials, Windows 7 firewall

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •