How to test phone line for noise without phone
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: How to test phone line for noise without phone

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    854

    How to test phone line for noise without phone

    Hi, Im having internet connectivity issues, until recently my connection has become unreliable, its keeps disconnecting. When i try to detect the problem it says 'DNS server not responding'. I phoned my ISP and they said its not the DNS server, and to check for noise on the line. I dont have a phone/receiver for making voice calls so how can i test the line without a phone ?

    I dont want to buy a phone just for the sake of testing for line noise, the phone no use to me, as i use a moble for all my outgoing and incoming calls only internet ADSL router is connected to the line; there are no other devices connected to the line and its in close range.

    Im using windows 7, 64-bit and everything was fine before 5 days ago.

    since i got no other devices connected on this line and there are no other electrical interferance does it mean someone is listening in or eavesdropping (even though i dont have a phone) ?

    or is there a way i can listen to the line through my multimedia speakers on the computer table ?

    thanx
    Last edited by shahan; March 3rd, 2013 at 05:21 PM.
    Dell Inspiron 620 MT: Intel® Core™ i3-2120 Processor (3.30GHz CPU, 512 kb L2 cache, 3MB L3 cache, hyperthreading facility, 4GB Dual channel DDR3 SDRAM at 1333MHz, 500GB SATA hard drive (7200RPM), Graphics : Intel® HD, 16X DVD+/- RW Optical Drive, Dell Wireless 1502 (802.11n) WLAN Mini-Card, Realtek PCIe network adapter, Windows® 7 Home Premium 64bit

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    21,059
    You can try this site..

    http://myspeed.visualware.com/server...pdetective.com

    Note that there are a number of different tests you can do.. I've linked to the quality test.. that is probably the best one to do first.

    Also, I'm assuming you have a dry loop line for your DSL which means that a phone couldn't be used on it anyway since it isn't set up for one.

    And finally you may want to use a different DNS server as a test.. here's instructions on how..

    https://developers.google.com/speed/...dns/docs/using

    .. to use Google's free, public DNS servers. It's actually a lot easier than it looks at first glance.
    Their DNS addresses are 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4. Select IPv4.. don't worry about IPv6.

    here's another tutorial on how to do that..

    http://www.labnol.org/internet/setup...servers/11439/
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    animal lovers click here
    and here

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    854
    Thank you, i have changed the DNS servers, so far so good (although it seems bit slow). I dunno if i have a dry loop line but i know i can put a phone on the line if anytime I wanted to its just that i dont have the need for a land line since the mobile does the job of making and receiving all my calls. I just chose to put internet on the line only to save from getting a seperate bill for any calls made on the land line.

    I didnt quite understand the data from http://myspeed.visualware.com/server...pdetective.com about line noise but anyway as long internet is ok now thats awight

    ...but i dont understand why internet kept saying 'DNS server isnt responding' and my ISP saying it isnt there DNS server when it was working before, i mean if they had issues at their end they would say ?
    Dell Inspiron 620 MT: Intel® Core™ i3-2120 Processor (3.30GHz CPU, 512 kb L2 cache, 3MB L3 cache, hyperthreading facility, 4GB Dual channel DDR3 SDRAM at 1333MHz, 500GB SATA hard drive (7200RPM), Graphics : Intel® HD, 16X DVD+/- RW Optical Drive, Dell Wireless 1502 (802.11n) WLAN Mini-Card, Realtek PCIe network adapter, Windows® 7 Home Premium 64bit

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    21,059
    if they had issues at their end they would say ?
    Not unless they were forced to by lots of people complaining and even then they'd often try to fix it quickly without any announcements or admissions.. it's just easier for them that way... a procedure that happens more often than not with many large ISP's not only with DNS server issues but any network problems.

    If you can still use a phone then it's not dry loop which isn't necessary for DSL but is usually what's installed when no phone is needed. No big deal really but it does mean you could use a phone.. but you already knew that .

    If you want to run the test again you can post the results here so we can look at them. I can't remember if they have a text only version but I think they do.. if not you can take a screenshot and attach that here as well.

    They do give a summary as to what the results mean.. that should give a good indication of line condition.
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    animal lovers click here
    and here

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    854
    the problem has come back again, and i have switched DNS's again from Google DNS to O2 to OpenDNS now....but still
    Dell Inspiron 620 MT: Intel® Core™ i3-2120 Processor (3.30GHz CPU, 512 kb L2 cache, 3MB L3 cache, hyperthreading facility, 4GB Dual channel DDR3 SDRAM at 1333MHz, 500GB SATA hard drive (7200RPM), Graphics : Intel® HD, 16X DVD+/- RW Optical Drive, Dell Wireless 1502 (802.11n) WLAN Mini-Card, Realtek PCIe network adapter, Windows® 7 Home Premium 64bit

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    21,059
    Then it appears there's obviously a larger issue that needs to be fixed. Do you have another computer, maybe borrow a laptop to test on your connection? Are you using a router?.. if so bypass that and plug directly into the DSL modem.

    Also worthwhile to power the modem and router if you have one off, wait a minute or two then power on again.

    Your ISP should be able to set up a 24 hour line test on your connection to see if there are any issues.
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    animal lovers click here
    and here

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    854
    i dont have a another computer and i dunno anyone who has a laptop.
    Yes, I have a router but i dont have a DSL modem,
    and yes, i have done a power cycle.
    Dell Inspiron 620 MT: Intel® Core™ i3-2120 Processor (3.30GHz CPU, 512 kb L2 cache, 3MB L3 cache, hyperthreading facility, 4GB Dual channel DDR3 SDRAM at 1333MHz, 500GB SATA hard drive (7200RPM), Graphics : Intel® HD, 16X DVD+/- RW Optical Drive, Dell Wireless 1502 (802.11n) WLAN Mini-Card, Realtek PCIe network adapter, Windows® 7 Home Premium 64bit

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    21,059
    Since your ISP did first suggest checking for noise on the line I'd call them and ask for them to do a quality test on the line.

    Did you get any more results on the test I linked to above?
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    animal lovers click here
    and here

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    854
    eres the results for the line quality test..

    line-quality-test.JPG
    Dell Inspiron 620 MT: Intel® Core™ i3-2120 Processor (3.30GHz CPU, 512 kb L2 cache, 3MB L3 cache, hyperthreading facility, 4GB Dual channel DDR3 SDRAM at 1333MHz, 500GB SATA hard drive (7200RPM), Graphics : Intel® HD, 16X DVD+/- RW Optical Drive, Dell Wireless 1502 (802.11n) WLAN Mini-Card, Realtek PCIe network adapter, Windows® 7 Home Premium 64bit

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    21,059
    The two things that stand out are the consistency ratings of 19% and 70%.

    I'd ask your ISP to do a line test. In the meantime, if you can, it's always a good idea to clean the contacts on all phone jacks and cables and demarc points in the residence. Demarc is where the phone/DSL lines enter the house/building.
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    animal lovers click here
    and here

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •