Removal of installed Software
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Removal of installed Software

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    India,Chennai
    Posts
    185

    Removal of installed Software

    Mine is Intel celeron,248mbRAM,windows XP,10yrs old

    It is having 'RealtekAC97,Ver 5.36' installed.

    As i have problem with that,i downloaded 'Realtek High Definition Audio Driver,ver 5.10.0.6602' from Net.

    But the system has become very slow.

    Hence,i tried removing both by 'Control panel-add/remove'

    I am getting Error 'Setupexe has encountered a problem' & unable to Remove.

    I tried in Safe mode also,but same result.
    Pl suggest a way to Remove both.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    16,786
    Revo for the uninstall, and for the slowness, up the RAM to at least 1 GB.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    India,Chennai
    Posts
    185
    Quote Originally Posted by SpywareDr View Post
    Revo for the uninstall, and for the slowness, up the RAM to at least 1 GB.
    Dear SpywareDr,
    Fantastic,they r GONE
    Thanks a Ton.

    Yes,i do want to increase the RAM capacity.

    Can u pl suggest ,how to go about it like:
    Selecting the Type & model of the RAM which would suit my system,compatability,any other tech parameter i should look into before procurement.

    If possible,tutorial for fixing it.

    My system Mfgr :GBT
    Model :AWRDACPI
    Bios :Award Modular Bios v6.00PG
    Processor : Intel(R)Celeron
    CPU : 1.70GHz
    Memory : 248RAM
    Direct x Version : Direct.9.0c

    Thanks again

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Elma,Wa.
    Posts
    50,006
    Crucial has a system scanner.
    http://www.crucial.com/

    The sell good ram.
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    India,Chennai
    Posts
    185
    Quote Originally Posted by Train View Post
    Crucial has a system scanner.
    http://www.crucial.com/

    The sell good ram.
    Done & got.
    My computer is like yr reply now.(Lightning speed)

    The results are:

    GMate GA-8LD533 Motherboard

    1GB
    DDR PC2700 CL=2.5 Unbuffered NON-ECC DDR333 2.5V 128Meg x 64 Part #: CT12864Z335


    512MB
    DDR PC3200 CL=3 Unbuffered NON-ECC DDR400 2.6V 64Meg x 64 Part #: CT6464Z40B

    Your GA-8LD533 System Specs

    MemoryDR PC2700, DDR PC3200
    Memory Type: DDR PC2700, DDR PC3200, DDR (non-ECC)
    Maximum Memory: 2GB
    Currently Installed Memory: 256MB
    Total Memory Slots: 2
    Available Memory Slots: 1

    256MB

    DDR PC3200 EMPTY
    Each memory slot can hold DDR PC2700, DDR PC3200 with a maximum of 1GB per slot.*
    *Not to exceed manufacturer supported memory.

    How much memory your Windows OS will recognize depends on which version of Windows you are running. 32-bit versions of Windows will see (and utilize) only 3GB or 3.5GB. To utilize more memory, install a 64-bit version of your OS. More information about OS memory maximums can be found here.
    Memory or DRAM is the 'working' memory of the computer. It's used to store data for programs (sequences of instructions) on a temporary basis.

    Video is available for installing memory.

    Again SUPER.
    I am from Chennai,India & hence for economical reason,would procure locally & install.
    Also,would post the results later.

    Meanwhile,my problem RESOLVED.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Elma,Wa.
    Posts
    50,006
    A matched pair of 512 would do nicely. A matched pair of 1 GB would be overkill but would work.

    Now if you mix ram , other than matched pairs.

    1. Computer may not even boot up.
    2. Boots but you have all kinds of hair pulling errors.
    3. Works like we want it to.

    Food for thought.

    You are Welcome and I sure do not blame you for looking locally for the new ram.
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    India,Chennai
    Posts
    185
    Quote Originally Posted by Train View Post
    A matched pair of 512 would do nicely. A matched pair of 1 GB would be overkill but would work.

    Now if you mix ram , other than matched pairs.

    1. Computer may not even boot up.
    2. Boots but you have all kinds of hair pulling errors.
    3. Works like we want it to.

    Food for thought.

    You are Welcome and I sure do not blame you for looking locally for the new ram.

    Train,
    Do u mean to say if i install 1GB ram along with existing 248mb RAM(this perhaps what u mean by Matched Pair),would be too much for my system.
    And the ideal would be 512 to work in harmony with the existing one.
    Have i unerstood correctly?
    Or by matched pairs,u mean to say the existing 248 to be discarded & a New pair of equal capacity to be installed.

    To my illuck,local mkt does not have the recommended types & splitting my hair for alternative.
    Importing would be too costly & for that a new system could be procured.
    I never give up so easily,esp after joining VirtualDr Forum.

    Thanks for yr Timely information.
    But which factor desides the max additional capacity permissible?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Elma,Wa.
    Posts
    50,006
    To prevent possible mismatch problems, I always remove all the old ram.

    In your idea, remove the old ram and insert a 1 GB stick , then boot up and test the computer. After a day or so, I might add a stick of the old ram and see what happens.

    But do NOT forget my 3 point caution of what may happen. And with a lot of the older motherboards, adding ram into the 3rd slot slowed the ram to PC100 speeds.
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    India,Chennai
    Posts
    185
    Thank u Train.
    I will keep it in mind & u have cautioned me what to expect.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Elma,Wa.
    Posts
    50,006
    You are Welcome and Good Luck!
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    16,786
    Quote Originally Posted by rangarajan View Post
    Dear SpywareDr,
    Fantastic,they r GONE
    Thanks a Ton.
    You're welcome.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    India,Chennai
    Posts
    185

    RAM spec

    Is DDR & DDR1 RAM are one & the same.

    My system RAM says DDR & local mkt says DDR1 could be used w/o problem as both r same in nomenclature & compatability.

    If they r NOT,are they interchangeble & how to find the compatibility before procurement.

    DDR1 is available plenty locally.

    Awaiting expert advise for slog( as in cricket)

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    abington, ma, usa
    Posts
    996
    I would go with what CRUCIAL said:
    Memory Type: DDR PC2700, DDR PC3200, DDR (non-ECC)You don't have to buy it there, but DDR is called for, not DDR1.
    Hope this helps

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    India,Chennai
    Posts
    185
    Quote Originally Posted by ralph3124 View Post
    I would go with what CRUCIAL said:
    Memory Type: DDR PC2700, DDR PC3200, DDR (non-ECC)You don't have to buy it there, but DDR is called for, not DDR1.
    Hope this helps
    Thank u ralph.
    My wait extended.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Elma,Wa.
    Posts
    50,006
    DDR SDRAM (sometimes referred to as DDR1 SDRAM)

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DDR_SDRAM


    Should be the same stuff.
    Clcik the pictures to see a larger version.
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •