[RESOLVED] Bypassing password at startup
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: [RESOLVED] Bypassing password at startup

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    662

    Resolved [RESOLVED] Bypassing password at startup

    I bought a new machine about two years ago and started having some issues with it after about two years. I formatted the hard drive yestrerday and have forgotten how to bypass the password prompt at startup for Windows Seven. Can someone help me out with this minor annoyance? Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Friern Barnet, London, England
    Posts
    46,407
    Press the Windows Key + R, and in the Run dialog, type "control userpasswords2" without the quotes. Uncheck "Users must enter a user name and password...".

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    662
    Nick, thanks for your response. But something must be wrong somewhere. I did exactly as you said and I get a message during startup that says "The username and password is incorrect." "OK" So I click "OK" then it wants me to enter my password as before. So I do, but it's back to where I started. I may have to live with it this way. Call it strange if you will. Thanks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    21,885
    When you did this as SuperSparks said, did you make sure your name was highlighted? Then take the check mark out, click ok, then just click ok in the next windows without putting any password in.
    So I do, but it's back to where I started.
    read my last sentence. What you did was add the password in and you shouldn't have. You should have left that blank, and hit apply, then ok.
    New 8 core
    Gigabyte GA-970A- D3 Full ATX Motherboard;AMD FX 8120 3.1Ghz; Corsair Vengeance 16GB Memory; 240GB SSD; 1 TB WD; Geforce GT610 1GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; Antec Three Hundred Mid tower

    Built by Me!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    12,641
    That sounds like the default username or password is incorrect. The links below might be useful in setting the default selections to the ones you want to use:

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/973289

    http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/For...d-6c24138e54bc

    http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/w...1-50f1738500c7

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    21,885
    jdc, when he was supposed to leave the password out, he put it back in. If you do this then it goes back to what you had before...having to enter a password.
    New 8 core
    Gigabyte GA-970A- D3 Full ATX Motherboard;AMD FX 8120 3.1Ghz; Corsair Vengeance 16GB Memory; 240GB SSD; 1 TB WD; Geforce GT610 1GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; Antec Three Hundred Mid tower

    Built by Me!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    662
    People. I managed to do it now. There was another box that popped up asking for my password twice so I could bypass putting in my password at startup. I don't recall having to do that with other computers in the past. Thanks

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Friern Barnet, London, England
    Posts
    46,407
    You're very welcome

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •