[RESOLVED] NEW COMPUTER LEMON??
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: [RESOLVED] NEW COMPUTER LEMON??

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    418

    Resolved [RESOLVED] NEW COMPUTER LEMON??

    Hewlett-Packard h8-1214
    System Serial Number: 4CE20106N4
    Asset Tag: 4CE20106N4
    Enclosure Type: Desktop3.30 gigahertz AMD FX-6100 Six-Core
    No memory cache
    64-bit ready
    Multi-core (3 total)
    Hyper-threaded (6 total) Board: Gigabyte 2AC8 1.2
    Bus Clock: 200 megahertz
    BIOS: AMI Ang_711 11/01/2011
    Windows 7 Home Premium (x64) Service Pack 1 (build 7601)
    Install Language: English (United States)
    System Locale: English (United States)
    Installed: 4/5/2012 9:56:13 AM

    ====================================================

    Well, having purchased the above on the 5th of this month and already seeing problems, maybe I'll absorb the 15% restocking fee and return to Best Buy asap...but wanted to check here first...

    found a "Windows has recovered from an unexpected shutdown" message just now, leaving me at the setup screen with nothing further possible except to force off using the on/off button.

    HP is already scheduled to call me today at 5 PM PDT for a complete system recovery...maybe wasting my time considering the track record so far? This is supposed to be the biggest and best thus far--$850 to attest to that of my hard-earned money -- 10 GB RAM and six-core processor!

    Mouse cursor is also weird, kind of going where it wants to go, when it wants...

    Should I at least do a malwarebytes scan? I have the free version of AVAST installed with no reports of any problems...

    Next move?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Elma,Wa.
    Posts
    50,088
    Look into scheduled task, usually some add on from HP in there causes weird problems.
    Been know to kill a dozen or so problem causers.

    Overall, not a bad looking machine.
    http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...c03154290#N150

    I think it would be worth salvaging.
    Did you use the Norton's removal tool? The normal uninstall leaves tons of trouble causing junk behind.
    https://www-secure.symantec.com/nort...edirect_pubweb
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    418

    UH OH

    Train...

    Thank you!

    I now have graduated to the BSOD with the following message, FWIW:

    "A problem has been detected and Windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.

    IRQL_NOT_ LESS_OR_EQUAL

    Technical info:

    ***STOP: 0x0000000A (0xFFFFF6FB82200E70, 0x0000000000000000, 0000000000000000, 0xFFFFF80002D0C75A)
    collecting data for crash dump..."

    I did not, unfortunately, use the removal tool -- uninstalled through Control Panel :/ Is it too late to salvage? Will the sys start in Safe Mode so I can still use the removal tool?

    OTHER INFO:

    Malwarebytes quick scan revealed no malicious items.

    I had installed all the recommended updates through the Windows Update page.

    I hope I haven't inherited an expensive doorstop :/ Wait for the 5 PM call from HP to recover and reinstall the entire computer?

    Help.

    sbuxman

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Elma,Wa.
    Posts
    50,088
    Yes, you can run the Norton's tool anytime.

    I would let them square it away.

    0x0000007f is likely memory related errors.

    The most common causes of a STOP 0x7F are:

    Low-level hardware corruption, such as corrupt memory (RAM)
    Mismatched memory modules
    A malfunctioning motherboard

    0x0000000A gives:
    STOP 0x0000000A, 0x000000A (Parameter 1, Parameter 2, Parameter 3, Parameter 4) IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

    The address of memory that was incorrectly accessed
    The interrupt request level (IRQL) that was required
    The type of operation, read-0, write-1
    The address of the instruction itself



    Let them check it out is what I suggest. They may RMA it on the spot
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    418

    UH OH

    OK, thanks Train...

    BTW, do you think all these problems...corruption, memory, et al...were caused by not using the Norton removal tool, or were these issues in-the-box, so to speak, before I ever turned it on for the first time?

    Just curious, how could the removal tool be used if I can't even access the desktop using the mouse and keyboard?

    sbuxman

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Elma,Wa.
    Posts
    50,088
    If you can not use the mouse and keyboard. Even in Safe mode, let them fix the rig.

    Yes, the removal tool will run in Safe Mode, but right now I am thinking a possible hardware problem is/maybe the cause.
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Friern Barnet, London, England
    Posts
    46,407
    And all the junkware they load on to new computers is another possible cause. I'd give this a go on it:

    PC Decrapifier

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    418

    REFUND

    Well, decided to return the HP to Best Buy and got a full refund...waiting for the new DELL to arrive any day now...))

    Thanks, Train and SuperSparks

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Friern Barnet, London, England
    Posts
    46,407
    You're very welcome. I hope you like your new computer better

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Elma,Wa.
    Posts
    50,088
    That works too.

    Why I build my own computers, sure cuts down on the hassles.
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    418

    NORTON REMOVAL TOOL

    Following up using the Norton removal tool suggested in Train's message #2, a friend of mine with a very similar HP desktop, except for AMD in place of Intel, has Norton popping up all the time, so I'd like to remove it...never installed, but always the reminders.

    I just uninstalled McAfee Security Center (and then ran McAfee's removal tool) per Photolady with great results on my new DELL system -- so I could install Microsoft Essentials, now I'd like to rid my friend's system of the Norton crap. Do I need to uninstall Norton first through Control Panel before using the removal tool as I did for McAfee? I hope not, b/c that may have contributed to all the problems I had with the new HP, which I ultimately returned to Best Buy.

    Thanks for helping!

    sbuxman

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Elma,Wa.
    Posts
    50,088
    uninstall Norton first through Control Panel before using the removal tool as I did for McAfee?
    I do. And it has always worked for me.
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •