MSword problem - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 28 of 28

Thread: MSword problem

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    16,515
    Quote Originally Posted by cima2003 View Post
    OK ...using both Smart trhu and Readiris i finally copied and pasted
    thanks
    Good to hear. Thanks for posting back.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    519
    Microsoft WordPad version 5.1 (Build 2600.xpsp_sp3_gdr.111025-1629 : Service Pack 3)
    my WXP is servicepack 2 does it matter if this is 3 ??
    thanks

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    519
    you mean I unzip it and it will install a new version on top of the old one??

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    16,515
    No, it won't install anything. It's simply a copy of the WordPad.exe file on this Windows XP Professional computer with ALL available Microsoft Windows updates applied, (including Service Pack 3).

    Unzip the file, then copy the extracted WordPad.exe file overtop of your WordPad.exe file.

    To determine where your WordPad.exe file is, click Start, point to All Programs, select the Accessories folder > right click WordPad and select Properties. The path to your WordPad.exe file will be listed in the "Target:" box.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    519
    Do you mean I drag the extracted file over top of the wordpad MFC file on my PC and is done?

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    519
    I tried to copy/paste from the unzipped folder to the wordpad accessories files,
    but a wordpad open with all unreadable letters (I forgot the right name for those)
    ..now...when I open the new wordpad left on the desktop and look into it it says servicepack2

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    16,515
    1. Click Start,
    2. point to All Programs,
    3. select the Accessories folder,
    4. right click WordPad and select Properties,
    5. if not already selected, click the Shortcut tab,
    6. highlight the complete path in the "Target:" box,
    7. press [Ctrl]-[C] to copy it,
    8. start a reply here in this thread,
    9. click once in the message box,
    10. then press [Ctrl]-[V] to paste in what you copied above.
    Note: The complete path should look similar to this:
    C:\Program Files\Windows NT\Accessories\wordpad.exe
    Last edited by SpywareDr; April 8th, 2012 at 02:21 PM.

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    519
    "C:\Programmi\Windows NT\Accessori\wordpad.exe"

    is that what you meant ?

    I opened already the compressed wordpad file you linked yesterday and is the same as the one here.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    519
    OK..I repeated yesterday operation : unzip over the existing Wordpad file and this is the now file version 5.1.2600.6010
    so now I have already updated wordpad?

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    519
    ..on a better look...like I said yesterday also todaywhen I copy Wordpad from unzipped Wordpad51folder and paste it to the accessories folder where the original Wordpad is, a wordpad textwindow open with unreadable characters.
    I followed your instruction to the letter but I think noting happened

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    16,515
    Sounds like:

    1) You got WordPad updated [congrats! ],

    2) you are trying to open some type of file in WordPad that WordPad does not recognize. WordPad is a simple word processor for editing text-type files. Trying to open something like a .PDF, .JPG, .AVI, .ZIP, etc. in WordPad is useless. All you'll see is a slew of strange looking characters, (because WordPad wasn't designed to handle that type of file).

    --

    What type of file are you trying to open? What is the file extension?

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    519
    (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
    are you sure was updated?...it still says SP2

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    16,515
    To update your Windows XP from SP2 to SP3, go to http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com/

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •