[RESOLVED] burner does not recognize img burn
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: [RESOLVED] burner does not recognize img burn

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    some where in the great lakes region
    Posts
    2,474

    Resolved [RESOLVED] burner does not recognize img burn

    My lite on burner, win vista 32bit hp, tonight does not work with img burn, it works with nero. Do i have to go into control panel to change defaults? I don't remember that i had any to set to default though.

    tks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    16,989
    Did the two ever work together correctly on that computer?

    If yes:
    1. Did you try a reboot? That often solves many problems.

    2. If a reboot doesn't work, try using Windows' "System Restore" to roll Windows back to a previous state when your computer was functioning correctly:


    If no:
    1. Have you tried removing it, and then installing the latest version?
    Last edited by SpywareDr; April 8th, 2012 at 08:50 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    some where in the great lakes region
    Posts
    2,474
    Yes i have used them both, Nero is not listed in the defaults but Img was, i installed the new version but i did not reboot it was late late, try it tonight.

    It kept going through write cycles, and the error message came up relatiung to the burner, nero was ok

    was using 16x -jvc at 8 and 4x,,,,, used to use 8x but they sent me wrong ones this time

    Tell you more tonight

    tks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    some where in the great lakes region
    Posts
    2,474
    It did not work on reboot, nero, ok, i uninstalled it, will try it later, img was in the default settings in control panel but not nero also

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    4,736
    After IMGBurn removal,

    Instructions/link,
    Cheers.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    some where in the great lakes region
    Posts
    2,474
    yup

    already did that
    tks

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM USA
    Posts
    14,561
    egdufwollamhsram1851--What happens if you start ImgBurn first, then choose Browse (in the Source line) to find the file you want to burn and then click the appropriate burn icon?
    Is ImgBurn in the list when you right click on a file you want to burn and choose Open With?
    Jim
    WIN7 Ultimate SP1 64bit, IE 11, NTFS,
    cable, MS Security Essentials, Windows 7 firewall

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    some where in the great lakes region
    Posts
    2,474
    so far i just pick it up in the start menu, after i get all the data loaded and ready to burn, and start the burn process, it goes through the write cycle but can't get going, and get the error message, something not recognizable , i just went back to nero.

    i'll try it later tonight, let you know, always use to work, i have the new version installed, i uninstalled the old one first.
    tks
    Last edited by egdufwollamhsram1851; April 16th, 2012 at 04:34 PM. Reason: added

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    some where in the great lakes region
    Posts
    2,474
    It started to write then an error message came up, check condition of drive etc,
    i closed it down and am burning it with Nero now, guess that is what i will be doing.

    It is still burning on the D TOP

    tks

    i installed the new version also

    i did not ry this

    i loaded the program from strart and loaded the files with the programs selection features
    '
    "What happens if you start ImgBurn first, then choose Browse (in the Source line) to find the file you want to burn and then click the appropriate burn icon?
    Is ImgBurn in the list when you right click on a file you want to burn and choose Open With? "

    burn successful with Nero
    Last edited by egdufwollamhsram1851; April 17th, 2012 at 03:52 PM. Reason: added

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    some where in the great lakes region
    Posts
    2,474
    Before i make another coaster with imgburn, i found the speed settings were probably to high, but, i don't remember seeing these form numbers before, 2048 or 2352?

    Joliet ISO9660 or udf which ones are the best here

    http://forum.imgburn.com/index.php?showtopic=14437

    TKS

    I think the burner speed was to high, but not sure about that form #??????

    i think i cured it

    MISSION ACCOMPLISHED

    Next time i'll look under the hood more carefully!
    thanks all
    Last edited by egdufwollamhsram1851; April 19th, 2012 at 01:19 AM.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Elma,Wa.
    Posts
    50,251
    Juliet is about all I ever use. But when dealing with Music files I use both because of teh long names.

    Example : The Kingston Trio - The Capitol Years Disc 1
    Then when you add the C:\Users\user\Music\Kingston Trio 1 in front, long file paths cause problems.
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    some where in the great lakes region
    Posts
    2,474
    Thanks on that , i remember now, thanks for the remind
    tks

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •