Restore ac power loss problems
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Restore ac power loss problems

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    3

    Restore ac power loss problems

    Hello,

    I want to activate the ac restore power loss on my bios but unfortunately I can"t find it.

    I've looked in the power management but i've seen no sign of it.

    I've uploaded the manual of my bios for you to look at and find the solution.

    Please help me, I have to find the solution of my problem.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    21,079
    Welcome to Virtualdr.

    There is no upload that I can see unfortunately. Perhaps just tell us the make and model or revision of the bios so we can help you out.
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    animal lovers click here
    and here

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    3
    Oups, sorry about that, here is the link.

    http://www.nosguinz.be/fichier_up/manual.pdf

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Elma,Wa.
    Posts
    50,089
    Restore on AC power loss is normally in the Power management section.
    I did not see that listed in your BIOS Power management section.

    I have mine disabled after learning the hard way to do so.
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    12,645
    On a desktop system, I would normally leave the BIOS set to leave the computer off after a power failure. On a server system with a backup power supply where you have the computer set to shut down when the backup power level reaches 25%, you might want to have the system restart after AC power was restored.

    Train -
    What issue did you encounter with having the system restart automatically?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Elma,Wa.
    Posts
    50,089
    Quote Originally Posted by jdc2000 View Post

    Train -
    What issue did you encounter with having the system restart automatically?
    A second and third power failures which lead to having to do a clean install.

    Yes there were power spikes too and I was not home.
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    12,645
    Train -

    Thanks. I figured it was probably something like that.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Elma,Wa.
    Posts
    50,089
    We learn, some times the hard way
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    3
    I think that my bios doesn't have the option a want. Is it possible to update my bios to have the ac restore option?

    How do I do that?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Friern Barnet, London, England
    Posts
    46,407
    Have a look on the motherboard maker's website for the BIOS updates. They nearly always say what has been changed in each revision, so you should be able to tell whether they have added that function.

    Updating the BIOS is a potentially risky operation, post back if you want to do it, and we can guide you further.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •