[RESOLVED] Acronis TI 2009
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: [RESOLVED] Acronis TI 2009

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    624

    Resolved [RESOLVED] Acronis TI 2009

    Will ATI 2009 image Windows 7? I just purchased a new rig and decided to get the WinXP Pro and drivers with it. I have a copy of ATI ver.7, attempted to make an image of my C: drive to a second drive (2 sata drives). It came back as image complete, but when I inserted the bootable CD to restore the image (I had created a glitch) - nothing. I had to reformat and reinstall the OS and applications.

    I have in mind to purchase Windows 7 and possibly ATI 2009 - if that will do the job. Appreciate any information you may have.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    7,343
    Officially, you would need TI 2010. You may be able to make a snapshot using the boot CD.

    http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing...omparison.html

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    21,093
    I tried TI 2009 on my VM (virtual machine) windows 7. It added a proprietary 100 meg boot partition to the virtual drive that completely hosed the install and I needed to go back to a previous VM snapshot to get things working again.

    I then experimented with TI 2009 with my real install of W7. I used the TI restore/boot disc instead of installing it. Same results.. it created the same problem as the regular installed version of TI. Don't try it... it will break the install and you'll be in the same postition you were previously.

    I didn't want to spend any more money on the new version of TI so I switched to freebie Macrium backup instead. It works just fine on W7. http://macrium.com/
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    animal lovers click here
    and here

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    624
    Thanks, Midknyte and fink, guess I'll forget about ATI 2009.

    fink; I may give macrium a try.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    545
    As I am about to upgrade to W7 RTM from W7 RC, I was planning on using Acronis to do a preinstall backup. Given the issues stated above, I am now looking at Reflect. However, the most current version available for free does not indicate it supports W7. Have you been successful backuping and restoring W7 with Free Reflect and if so, what build do you have?
    If life was simple then it would be no fun.

    Regards, Mike

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    624
    One question fink, does reflect create a "bootable CD" to restore the "image"?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    21,093
    Yes, it does. It gives you the choice of using a bartpe or a linux based cd. I chose linux and tested it by restoring an image and it worked perfectly. The gui is similar to Trueimage.

    It also allows you to open the image and restore individual files. I initially tried the latest Paragon freebie but it does not allow that function which is pretty important to me.

    I downloaded and used the latest ver, 4.2 from here...

    http://www.macrium.com/reflectfree.asp

    where it does say down farther in the page it's compatible with W7.
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    animal lovers click here
    and here

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    545
    Thanks Fink.
    If life was simple then it would be no fun.

    Regards, Mike

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •