[RESOLVED] Move some Free space from D: to C:
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: [RESOLVED] Move some Free space from D: to C:

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    21

    Resolved [RESOLVED] Move some Free space from D: to C:

    I want to try to move some free space on my D: drive over to my C: drive if it is possible. Can anybody explain how to do this. I have 20g on C: with 33% free space and 40g on D: with 98% free space. Would that speed things up a little since I use C: to do just about everything else. I also have an extra 80g HD ( G: ) that I use just to store pics and files on. I added a pic so you can see all my drives if it worked. Thank You, Advenger
    Last edited by Advenger; April 7th, 2009 at 03:50 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    21,925
    Is c and d separate drives or just one drive with two partitions?

    And what OS are you using?
    New 8 core
    Gigabyte GA-970A- D3 Full ATX Motherboard;AMD FX 8120 3.1Ghz; Corsair Vengeance 8GB Memory; 240GB SSD; Geforce GT630 1GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; Antec Three Hundred Mid tower

    Built by Me!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    N. Virginia--Wash DC area
    Posts
    10,685
    Well....first off, you can't move free space. The space on a drive is..... the space (capacity) on a drive. It cannot be swapped or moved to another drive....i.e. move 20 gigs of "free space" from a 30 gig drive over to a 20 gig drive and make it now 50 gigs. It would be nice, but it doesn't work that way.

    What you can do is free up space on a drive; either by deleting old files, uninstalling uneeded programs/old games, etc..

    If you desire, you can unistall games/programs off of the C drive, then reinstall them onto the D Drive....but bear in mind that some programs/games will still install a few files to the C Drive because they are just coded that way. You can also move documents and other data over to new folders created on the D drive. All this could give you some extra room on that C Drive.

    The BEST solution though would be to just simply replace those old drives with drives of a higher capacity....both of those drives are pretty long in the tooth.....like me.
    Desktop: Intel i7 960 CPU @ 4.0GHz, EVGA Classified 4-Way SLI mobo, 12GB Corsair Dominator-GT 2000 DDR3 RAM, Crucial RealSSD C300 256GB Solid State Drive, Two WD 2TB SATA drives, 2x EVGA GTX 570 Superclocked graphics cards in SLI, Coolermaster HAF X full tower case, OCZ ZX 1250w PSU, Corsair H100 CPU Cooler
    Laptop: MSI GT60-004US, 2x Seagate Momentus XT 750GB SSD Hybrid drives in RAID 0, 16GB DDR3 1600 RAM, GeForce 670M 3GB graphics card, Networks 'Killer' N-1103 WLAN card

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    21,925
    I was under the impression he wanted to merge a partition to his c drive. Course I don't always read them like you do bistro.
    New 8 core
    Gigabyte GA-970A- D3 Full ATX Motherboard;AMD FX 8120 3.1Ghz; Corsair Vengeance 8GB Memory; 240GB SSD; Geforce GT630 1GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; Antec Three Hundred Mid tower

    Built by Me!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM USA
    Posts
    14,552
    Advenger--As you can see, we need to know whether you have two (or more) separate hard drives. If only one, as photolady has felt, you can move space around. There are programs to do this. Partition Magic is one of the best known. There are freebies, but I have used none of them so cannot comment
    http://www.google.com/search?q=resiz...e7&rlz=1I7ADBF
    If you indeed have separate hard drives, as bistro has said you cannot move space from one drive to the other. (Files yes, space no)
    Jim
    WIN7 Ultimate SP1 64bit, IE 11, NTFS,
    cable, MS Security Essentials, Windows 7 firewall

  6. #6
    buf's Avatar
    buf is offline Virtual PC Specialist!!!
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Florida USA
    Posts
    4,656
    If only one drive and if you happen to use Acronis version 11, I am pretty certain what you want to do can be done. I seem to recall doing just that a while back.

    EDIT: I just looked at your attachment and you appear to have 3 different drives.
    BIOSTAR M7NCG 400 AMD 3000+ ULTRA 1 GB DDR RAM BenQ DW1620 INTERNAL DVD+/- RW/+- DL IE8 WIN XP PRO SP3 AND 1 80GB WD HDD and Viewsonic 19" LCD monitor Samsung Laser Print

    Compaq Presario CQ5210F Windows 7 Home Premium 64Bit Athlon II X2 215(2.7GHz) Nvidia GeForce 6150SE 22" Envision LCD Monitor Brother HL2040 Laser Printer 500GB SATA HDD 3GB DDR2 Ram and NVIDIA nForce MCP61 Chipset Motherboard

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    16,950
    Can you post a screen-shot of your Disk Management?

    Right-click "My Computer" and select "Manage". In the left pane under "Storage", click "Disk Management".

    For example:


    In this example, "Disk 0" contains two partitions, "C:" and "E:", and "Disk 1" contains a single partition, "D:".

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    21
    Yes I do have 2 separate hard drives. the first is C: & D: ( just 1 hard drive )and the second is G: ( my second hard drive ) that I use just for storing files and pictures. I just wondered if I could repartition C: and D: to add some more space to C:Yes I do know that I can't move space from one hard drive to another. I just wanted to change the first hard drive C: & D:. I will try to add that picture you asked for SpywareDr. My OS is XP Home. Thank you, Advenger.
    Last edited by Advenger; April 7th, 2009 at 03:49 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    7,415
    Yes you can repartition the drives with a third party tool.
    http://www.partition-tool.com/

    You should backup your system BEFORE you attempt to repartition.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    21

    move space around

    Try this pic if the last one did not work.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Elma,Wa.
    Posts
    50,175
    That does help greatly.
    So all can see it.

    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    21

    Smile

    Sorry about that Train. OK, now that I need to backup my system before I try this I see that I do not have a 1386 folder on my first hard drive ( C: & D: ) I only find i386 and I don't think that is the right one from what I read on a couple of web sites. However I do have 1386 file on my second hard drive ( G: ) where I store everything else.Both hard drives are out of Dell computers that I bought from Dell a few years back. Can I copy and paste it over to the first hard drive in a new folder so its on the first hard drive or will it work from there? Or what should I do there? By the way I do have a small home network (2 desktops and 1 laptop, soon to be 2 laptops next week when it gets here). Should I unhook the computer from the network before I make the backup disk or do I need to backup everything all at once? Thanks again, Advenger

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    7,415
    i386 would be the windows install source files, not the Windows system files. I don't see why you would be moving them around.

    Have you ever made a backup before? You should use an imaging program like Acronis TrueImage or Paragon Backup Express. You only need to do this for your system partition. You can just copy data files to another drive, unless you want to compress them.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    21
    I went and bought True Image home 2009 and I find where I can set partitions sizes when I add a new HD but can not find where I can change my partition size on this HD. Can you tell me how to do that? Thanks, Advenger

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    7,415
    You don't use TrueImage to resize partitions. You can restore images to different sized partitions. I already posted the link to Easeus Partition Manager. Make your backup first with TI first, then use Easeus to resize the drives.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •