bios setup program for tandy 3000 nl - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 27 of 27

Thread: bios setup program for tandy 3000 nl

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    10
    I believe your right in some respect. But the Tandy 3000 NL came with a 3.5 floppy drive yhe sony MP-F17W-70D I damaged the original drive I replaced it with Sony MP-F17W-72 it hooks up correctly but may not be quite as old or whatever But I believe your analysis.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    17,394
    Don't believe I've ever heard of the "Tandy 3000 NL", only the "3000" and "3000 HD" (HD=hard drive), which, as stated above, both came with MS-DOS Version 3.1 (released in April '85).

    It wasn't until a year later when MS-DOS Version 3.2 was released and supported 3.5" 720 kB (only) floppy drives and diskettes.

    Then a year after that, MS-DOS Version 3.3 was released and now had support for 3.5" 1.44 MB floppy drives and diskettes.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    16,778
    It looks like there was a 3.5 inch drive kit for the Tandy 3000 NL.

    https://archive.org/stream/tandy-com...puter_djvu.txt

    https://www.google.com/search?ei=4w9...4dUDCAs&uact=5

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    17,394

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    16,778
    It might be time for an actual Tandy drive from ebay if you need a replacement. However, unless you actually need an MS-DOS 3.3 system for something, or have lots of time and money to play with, I wouldn't waste too much time or money on a system that can be replaced for a lot less money by a system that can do a lot more.

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    17,394

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    10
    Here's a whole different problem. I have a working 1000 RL. The problem is I don't have original keyboard. It boots up dos 3.3
    off of eeprom I think not the hard drive or 3.5 floppy drive because I can unhook power to hd and 3.5 and it still boots waiting for keyboard input which I don't have. Is there a way of interjecting a autoexec.bat with a different keyboard driver?
    The Compaq keyboard I have produces unintelligible output.

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    17,394
    IBM PC's used to boot BASIC when there wasn't anything else available. (They also had a cassette player port so you could save your BASIC programs).

    Don't remember enough about the Tandy though. What type of keyboard port is it? , Large 5-pin DIN, smaller 6-pin mini PS/2. See here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IBM_PC...ard#Connection

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    10
    The keyboard connector is smaller ps2 connector. What about boot sequence?

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    17,394
    Looks like you can still get PS/2 Keyboards at eBay starting under $10: https://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_dca...8Standard%2529
    (Note that I cannot guarantee that any of these will work with your 34 year old computer though).

    If the computer cannot find anything to boot from, it will boot from any onboard BASIC (or whatever else it was designed to boot). If it cannot find anything at all to boot up into, they usually though some type of error message and simply stop. (Because that's all they are capable of doing without an Operating System).

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    16,778
    PS/2 keyboard:

    https://www.newegg.com/p/0GA-0030-00...2370-_-Product
    Newegg #: 9SIAJCJ8HH2370

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    10
    I GOT MY KEYBOARD WORKING ON Tandy 1000 RL now the problem is the 3.5 floppy drives are not working but the hard drive works fine the problem I believe is 3.5 floppy drivers I would have to install them via the hard drive I have supposed original 3.5 drive and a newer replacement drive.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •