[RESOLVED] No VGA input signal, monitor going to sleep
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 47

Thread: [RESOLVED] No VGA input signal, monitor going to sleep

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    956

    Resolved [RESOLVED] No VGA input signal, monitor going to sleep

    I am trying to fix my sisters computer but am getting no where. At her house when she turns on her monitor it says
    VGA input
    No input signal
    Recommended settings 1280x1024-60Hz
    then it says monitor going to sleep.
    She has one of those flat screen monitors and a Hp Pavillion a 1712n running Windows Vista Home Premium

    So I bought it over to my house and hooked it up to my Dell monitor and all I get is a blank screen.
    I have a Dell monitor and computer running windows xp home but I am only using my monitor with her computer.
    Can anyone help me please?
    Windows XP home edition,Pentium 4 CPU 2.66GHz, 256MB RAM

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    956
    I went back to her house and got her keyboard and monitor and her monitor works with my pc but my monitor won't work with her pc.By the way I can't even get into safe mode or get her pc out of sleep mode. help please
    Windows XP home edition,Pentium 4 CPU 2.66GHz, 256MB RAM

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    12,658
    It sounds like the problem PC is not even powering up. What is the make and model? What activity (if any) takes place when you press the power button - Ligts, fans, drive noises, etc.?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Friern Barnet, London, England
    Posts
    46,409
    OK, the problem is not with the monitor, but her PC. When you turn it on does anything happen at all, such as fans spinning, lights coming on, etc.?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    956
    her pc powers up and everything,i even hear the fan running, just no picture. Her pc is a hp pavillion a1712n running windows vista home premium and her monitor is a hp vs19e
    Windows XP home edition,Pentium 4 CPU 2.66GHz, 256MB RAM

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Friern Barnet, London, England
    Posts
    46,409
    Try clearing the CMOS in case it got scrambled. There should be a jumper on the motherboard to do that, if there isn't or you can't find it then pulling the motherboard battery out for a few minutes will achieve the same result (unplug the power lead as well).

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    956
    is there another way because this is my sisters computer and it is only almosy a year old and i would hate to mess something up by opening the case
    Windows XP home edition,Pentium 4 CPU 2.66GHz, 256MB RAM

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    12,658
    If you can't get anything to display on the screen, there probably isn't another way. If it is under warranty, warranty service might be an option.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    956
    I reseated the RAM and the battery and it worked once so I went in and changed the display settings and restarted to make sure it worked and now I am back at square one
    Windows XP home edition,Pentium 4 CPU 2.66GHz, 256MB RAM

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    956
    Update: I was able to get it to boot a couple of times and go in and change the settings but after it would not restart and I shut the power off and turned it back on everything when back the way it was.
    Windows XP home edition,Pentium 4 CPU 2.66GHz, 256MB RAM

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Friern Barnet, London, England
    Posts
    46,409
    It sounds like a dead motherboard battery then. Get a CR2032 battery, and see how it is then.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    956
    HP seems to think that the motherboard is shot. I was able to get the computer online to day.What do you think?
    Windows XP home edition,Pentium 4 CPU 2.66GHz, 256MB RAM

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Hyde Park, NY
    Posts
    1,908
    I think you should do what SuperSparks suggested..
    Biostar TA790GX A2+ 6.0
    AMD Phenom X4 9750 CPU.
    4 Gig DDR2 Memory.
    ATI HD 5450 PCIe Video
    ATI HD 5450 PCIe Video
    500 Watt P.S.
    LG W2241T Widescreen 22" LCD
    ViewSonic VA721 17" LCD
    Envision 17" LCD
    2 LG DVD Drives
    Floppy Disk Drive
    Maxtor 120 Gig Windows 7 Home Premium 32 bit
    Gateway NV5378-U Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
    Acer Aspire V3-731 Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    12,658
    If it is booting up intermittently, then the motherboard MAY be OK. It could easily be the power supply that is causing the problem. Other possibilities incoude bad memory, or bad capacitors on the motherboard. However, if it is still under warranty, and you can get HP to replace the motherboard or fix whatever problem it has, that may be the way to go.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    956
    as luck would have it, it is not under warranty anymore.I am about to go buy a brand new battery and see how it does.Hopefully that is all that is wrong with it.BTW, the mother board is A8M2N-LA manufacture is ASUS

    ok, just put in a new battery and nothing has changed.I am still getting the monitor status box
    Last edited by melinda9723; February 5th, 2009 at 05:49 PM.
    Windows XP home edition,Pentium 4 CPU 2.66GHz, 256MB RAM

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 2 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 2 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •