Can you copy and burn dvd-r to dvd+r?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24

Thread: Can you copy and burn dvd-r to dvd+r?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    some where in the great lakes region
    Posts
    2,415

    Question Can you copy and burn dvd-r to dvd+r?

    Hi


    Can you copy and burn dvd-r to dvd+r?
    Hi

    I am using nero essentials nero 7.10 , and i have some DVD-R'S , can you copy them and burn them to DVD+R?

    I thought i had before , maybe not, but tonight i got an error message, not compatible change settings, if so how do you do that?

    The first window did say to put a DVD-R in after i tried again.

    Lite on burner, LITE-ON DVDRW LH-20A1H ATA , it burns them dvd-r to dvd-r ok,or dvd+r to same


    These dvd-r's came from a stand alone dvd recorder from my tv set up not on the pc.
    VISTA HOME PREMIUM 2 GIG RAM, AMD 64 ATHLON X2 4600 2- 160 HDS, 1-250 EXT HD.

    i HAVE EMC 10 to install and understand there is a conversion method on that?
    thanks

  2. #2
    HAN's Avatar
    HAN is offline Virtual PC Specialist!!!
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4,116
    It should work. Your chances of success are probably better if you rip the DVD to your hard drive first and then burn it to the new disc. Disc to disc copying does not always work as advertised...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    some where in the great lakes region
    Posts
    2,415

    Red face

    Thanks
    Is "burn" and "rip" the same to your hard drive?

    I tried that before i posted, and i got a non compatible"something error message" so i just canceled it.

    On Emc 10 which i have not installed yet, they said i could drag the file in a "vts" to desktop then convert it, I tried it and it started to do it but it showed and hour and 56 minutes so i stopped it.

    The only reason of course is i have a couple spindles of DVD+R to use, if nothing else i'll just have to buy the DVD-R.

    THANKS

  4. #4
    HAN's Avatar
    HAN is offline Virtual PC Specialist!!!
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4,116
    You rip (transfer) files from an optical disc to a hard drive and you burn (transfer) files to a CD or DVD.

    I'm not familiar with EMC but conversions do take some time if you're working on a full DVD. One thing, if you convert the file and want to make more copies later, the files would still be on your hard drive (as long as you don't erase them) to burn from again...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    some where in the great lakes region
    Posts
    2,415
    Thanks

    That is what i do, i think, i frst copy it with Nero, and when that is done, i have to put the blank DVD in, and select burn, when it's done i can save it, or is there another burn to process i am missing "to hard drive"
    thanks
    nero 7.10 it does not have the digital plugins, i bouight them but they would never install, got refunded 28.00

    will img burn program do this, or same issue?
    can you suggest other burning program? for the lite on burner i have with vista home premium?
    Last edited by egdufwollamhsram1851; October 3rd, 2008 at 03:53 PM. Reason: added

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Elma,Wa.
    Posts
    50,036
    No there are programs that will copy the video off the dvd and save it to your hdd.
    Nero might do that, just never tried it.

    Once it is saved to the hdd, then start from scratch and then burn the file to a new dvd.
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    some where in the great lakes region
    Posts
    2,415

    Red face

    than ks

    I opened up my computer, DVD with DVD in / explore, then burn/ and it says no files on disc. There is a selection there to burn in the drop down but it doesn't work , this Dvd has a baseball game from tv on it.

    Is this not the way to burn? I did not even know it was there?

    Checking help in Windows i can't see anything there in Windows dvd maker either about burning to disc?

    So you are saying just burn it and save it, do not complete the burn when it says insert disc? just save it? That will change the type of disc you can use then?
    Last edited by egdufwollamhsram1851; October 3rd, 2008 at 04:21 PM. Reason: added

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Elma,Wa.
    Posts
    50,036
    Then i suggest reading at http://www.videohelp.com/dvdbackup
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    some where in the great lakes region
    Posts
    2,415
    thanks
    i see your link
    i just tried in nero to copy the dvd and save, but you have to complete it at the time, or it aborts,

    it may be being this nero program i have is not the full version, it will not burn to hard drive only?
    best thing i guess is to uninstalll and load EMC 10 in .

    i'll read your link how ever
    thanks

    Man i'll be there for awhile! I think i am missing a component."ripper"
    thanks
    Last edited by egdufwollamhsram1851; October 3rd, 2008 at 04:49 PM. Reason: comment

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Elma,Wa.
    Posts
    50,036
    Lots to learn about that business I agree.
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    some where in the great lakes region
    Posts
    2,415

    Question

    WELL I GUESS I WAS WRONG, I had a bunch of DVDS and they apparently were -R and I used them up .

    I got on chat with lite on techs and one finally told me, -to - , +to+ none other, I asked them about conversion but was not aware, however like one of you said "rip it to the drive" then no problem.

    I do think Roxio has a tool om EMC 10 that works, so I guess Ihave to find these items.

    Does any one have a preference on a ripping program to copy "burn" to hard drive

    Have you any experience with Dazzle from Pinnacle?

    thanks
    Last edited by egdufwollamhsram1851; October 3rd, 2008 at 10:02 PM. Reason: TYPO

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    some where in the great lakes region
    Posts
    2,415

    Fyi link i found

    http://webmasterhotspot.com/index.php?showtopic=1596

    this article i stumbled on, shows how "nero image works" which i did not undersdtand, it still will not allow a dvd-r go to a dvd+r, this same thing happened, .
    thanks

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Keizer,Orygun USofA
    Posts
    10,636
    I don't use Nero7 or up. I use Nero6.6.1.4 which you may get here .

    The feature you use to rip is Recode. After it's ripped to your HDD in a folder you choose. You can then use Nero vision expresses "make DVD=DVD video". After it opens,add the files you ripped using the "add video files" feature in the right side box. After it's pulled the video in,you can click on "create chapters" to add those if you like. When it asks if you want to create a menu,you can choose not to with the drop down menu at upper right of that window. Just follow it thru' and choose a folder to save the burn in.

    When this is done you can again use Nero recode to burn the saved files to a DVD+R disk...
    Stupid question? No such thing!
    Virtual Dr. to the rescue!
    Just ask. Bookmark your post for easy reference.
    ==================================

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    some where in the great lakes region
    Posts
    2,415
    Thanks
    I use Express in essentials but i just changed the image and burner selections back and forth then it didn't accept the 2 different disc. Recode i haven't used , maybe i can try that in 7.10 , it is not the full version so it might not work, the digital plugins would not install. Let you know later.
    thanks
    I did find out from Roxio that you can drage the VTS_ file to desk top then do a conversion, but i have to uninstall nero first to do that/

    I just got an email from Roxio, to long to post here, has to do with this, if it's necessary i could provide it somehow.
    Last edited by egdufwollamhsram1851; October 4th, 2008 at 12:54 PM. Reason: added

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Keizer,Orygun USofA
    Posts
    10,636
    Your choice,,and no,the Nero essentials do 'not' have all that is needed.
    If you intend to uninstall Nero,I'd suggest you use their clean tool ...
    Stupid question? No such thing!
    Virtual Dr. to the rescue!
    Just ask. Bookmark your post for easy reference.
    ==================================

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •