[RESOLVED] [Home] This device cannot find enough free resources that it can use (code 12)
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: [RESOLVED] [Home] This device cannot find enough free resources that it can use (code 12)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    St. Louis, Mo. USA
    Posts
    1,427

    Resolved [RESOLVED] [Home] This device cannot find enough free resources that it can use (code 12)

    I'm building a new PC for my parents:
    • mobo: MSI P6NGM
    • cpu: Pentium dual core e2200 (800fsb)
    • memory: 2g DDR2
    • video: Radeon 9600PRO 256MB PCI-E


    I'm having problems in Device Manager.
    the modem (Smart Link 5k Voice Modem) and something called the NVIDIA nForce System Management Controller both have a yellow-exclamation point on them and when I looked at their properties\device status says:
    This device cannot find enough free resources that it can use (code 12).
    If you want to use this device, you will need to disable one of the other devices on this system.
    I did a google search and tried disabling the com ports 1 & 2 (but could only find & disable com port 1)
    but this didn't improve the problem.
    I also tried un-plugging 2 front USB-2 ports from the mobo.
    no improvement there either.

    Any suggestions (I never saw this message in anything I've built previously).
    WinXP/98 dualboot - P4 2.4b 533FSB
    Asus P4PE/L MoBo
    512MB Corsair DDR PC2700
    HDD1 - 160gig Seagate HDD2 - 60gig Maxtor
    Antec SOHO File Server w/400 watt PSU

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    St. Louis, Mo. USA
    Posts
    1,427
    I tried multiple times, to use MSI's automated tool for updating the BIOS and drivers, but I don't think I was ever succesful.
    MSI automated tool: good idea, terrible implementation!

    Will Everst or Belarc tell me what Bios I'm running?
    WinXP/98 dualboot - P4 2.4b 533FSB
    Asus P4PE/L MoBo
    512MB Corsair DDR PC2700
    HDD1 - 160gig Seagate HDD2 - 60gig Maxtor
    Antec SOHO File Server w/400 watt PSU

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    53,403
    Did you install all the mobo drivers off the cd. Double check by inserting the cd.

    Best bet when installing them, install one, reboot and when the install is done, then install the next again reboot and follow this sequence untill everything is installed.
    Would not be the first time something got skipped.

    Double check here.
    http://global.msi.com.tw/index.php?f...1&prod_no=1330
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

    AntiX-16, MX-16 and Win 10

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    St. Louis, Mo. USA
    Posts
    1,427
    OK, yes, I originally installed all of the drivers from the CD.

    Then I went to the website (again) and downloaded all of the drivers and that stupid "MSI Live Update 3"! I installed all of the new drivers, then spent an hour trying to get the "automated BIOS updater" to work. I must have booted at least a dozen times, killed everything running, booted into safe mode and tried that a couple times too. NOTHING, couldn't get the stupid BIOS updater to work, so I hooked up a temporary floppy drive and did it "Old School" 3.5 floppies with a DOS boot! It worked, I''m currently at Bios v3.3.

    But none of this excersize resolved any of my problems.
    I disabled the modem and rebooted (again), the modem installs fine, but I'm still receiving:
    This device cannot find enough free resources that it can use (code 12).
    If you want to use this device, you will need to disable one of the other devices on this system.
    for the modem and "NVIDIA nForce System Management Controller", whatever that is.

    I'll try some more googling, meanwhile, further suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
    WinXP/98 dualboot - P4 2.4b 533FSB
    Asus P4PE/L MoBo
    512MB Corsair DDR PC2700
    HDD1 - 160gig Seagate HDD2 - 60gig Maxtor
    Antec SOHO File Server w/400 watt PSU

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    53,403
    Code 12
    This device cannot find enough free resources that it can use. If you want to use this device, you will need to disable one of the other devices on this system. (Code 12)
    Recommended resolution

    Two devices have been assigned the same I/O ports, the same interrupt, or the same Direct Memory Access channel (either by the BIOS, the operating system, or a combination of the two). This error message can also appear if the BIOS did not allocate enough resources to the device (for example, if a universal serial bus (USB) controller is not an interrupt from the BIOS because of a corrupted Multiprocessor System (MPS) table).

    You can use Device Manager to determine where the conflict is and disable the conflicting device. On the General Properties tab of the device, click Troubleshoot to start the Troubleshooting Wizard.


    Are you using onboard or a video card?
    Be sure to go into PNP/PCI and select the right one.

    Under Integrated Peripherals / on chip ATA is bus mastering enabled?
    While in there do you have a card installed for anything listed in in that Integrated Peripherals section? If yes, disable it.

    Page 3-15, IRQ resource setup all should be available.
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

    AntiX-16, MX-16 and Win 10

  6. #6
    jenae is offline Virtual PC Specialist!!!
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    2,702
    Hi, before doing any of this do a restore point AND if asked DO not delete the driver. Go to device manager System devices and expand the tree if you have ATI PCI Express 3GIO filter driver right click on it and select uninstall (this is when you may be asked to delete the driver DO not check that box) Be patient you will need to wait while windows does it's thing will hang for a while needs to restart but wait do not do a force restart let it finish and only restart when it asks you to. When restarted it will load the driver again takes a while so relax and let it do it's thing. May have to reset screen resolution when this is done. Caused by a windows driver update that loads automatically effects Radeon . I tested this and it works HOWEVER I cannot say the same for certain on your machine, thats why I want you to do a restore point before doing anything.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    St. Louis, Mo. USA
    Posts
    1,427
    before I read jenae's post (following Train's suggestions):

    I clicked on the modem and could not open a "troubleshoot" window (it opened but was blank).
    I went to the other device and was able to open the window and follwo the directions.
    apparenty, I have a resouce conflict on IRQ (PCI) 10 and 11.
    on (PCI) 10, I see:
    > Radeon x1300 Series
    > Smar Link 56k Voice Modem
    > standard openHCD USB Host Controller

    on (PCI) 11:
    > NVIDIA nForce PCI System Management
    > Standard Enhanced PCI to host Controller

    the first thing I attempted was to change a resoure (IRQ). No luck, nothing was editable.

    next I attempted to disable the other devices in conflict, but I couldn't disable the Radeon (my video card, would stop functioning)

    bottomline, no improvement.

    jenae, I didn't see the device you identified (ATI PCI Express 3GIO) anywhere.
    WinXP/98 dualboot - P4 2.4b 533FSB
    Asus P4PE/L MoBo
    512MB Corsair DDR PC2700
    HDD1 - 160gig Seagate HDD2 - 60gig Maxtor
    Antec SOHO File Server w/400 watt PSU

  8. #8
    jenae is offline Virtual PC Specialist!!!
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    2,702
    Hi, well in a way I am glad that sucker wasn't there this forum discusses a similiar problem have a read:-(especially the pnpbios)
    http://forums.pcper.com/showthread.php?t=424286

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    St. Louis, Mo. USA
    Posts
    1,427
    This thing is REALLY beginning to T me off.
    I've spent a couple hours each night enabling & disabling, uninstalling, and rebooting dozens of times. No Luck.

    This stupid mobo has 3 devices assigned to IRQ7, 2 assigned to IRQ10, and 2 assigned to IRQ11. When I go into the bios, I can set the IRQs on the only 2 PCU slots, but only to IRQ 7, 10, or 11!!!!!
    Meanwhile, nothing is assigned to IRQ 2, 3, 4, 9, 14, or 15!!!

    I looked for a PNPBIOS (to set to "no") and couldn't find anything.
    Reading the manual, I did find a IOAPIC, but it was already set to "Enable".

    Besides the video card (PCI-E) I've only added 1 device, this dial-up modem and I have IRQ conflicts on both of them!

    I'll try some more google searches, but I'm totally out of patience on this new build.
    btw, the MSI servers are the slowest I've ever experienced.
    WinXP/98 dualboot - P4 2.4b 533FSB
    Asus P4PE/L MoBo
    512MB Corsair DDR PC2700
    HDD1 - 160gig Seagate HDD2 - 60gig Maxtor
    Antec SOHO File Server w/400 watt PSU

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    St. Louis, Mo. USA
    Posts
    1,427
    Any further help? I'm out of ideas (and about to send this mobo back)

    PLEASE HELP.
    WinXP/98 dualboot - P4 2.4b 533FSB
    Asus P4PE/L MoBo
    512MB Corsair DDR PC2700
    HDD1 - 160gig Seagate HDD2 - 60gig Maxtor
    Antec SOHO File Server w/400 watt PSU

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    53,403
    I prefer MSI to ASUS anyday. Now that maybe just me. . . . . .
    RMA the the mobo.
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

    AntiX-16, MX-16 and Win 10

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    St. Louis, Mo. USA
    Posts
    1,427
    This can be marked as RESOLVED!

    I finally contacted MSI and here's what they told me:
    Ensure you have latest Bios update for your board (If you have not done so already). Please try with clearing the cmos setting on Jbat1 jumper/SW1 Switch or removing the battery on the mb out for 1 minute and put it back in with power off. Turn system back on load optimized default setting in bios cmos, save exit. If you didn’t start out with a clean/fresh load of Window please do so for best result. Also load all updates drivers for board chipset and hardware’s drivers. Finally check power supply, run with at least a 400 watt’s, verify RAM, video card, hard drives and CPU ensure they are not the cause of the issue. Thanks Note: Ensure you have proper cooling for processor and system to eliminate overheating issue.
    I popped out the battery and re-installed it to clear the cmos, then set the bios to "optimized default" (I already had the latest bios installed), and re-installed XP.
    It worked! I'm VERY happy. (I never cleared the cmos before (intentionally).
    WinXP/98 dualboot - P4 2.4b 533FSB
    Asus P4PE/L MoBo
    512MB Corsair DDR PC2700
    HDD1 - 160gig Seagate HDD2 - 60gig Maxtor
    Antec SOHO File Server w/400 watt PSU

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    53,403
    THANK YOU gor posting the fix.
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

    AntiX-16, MX-16 and Win 10

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    53,403
    Under thread tools above your first post is where YOU too can mark it.
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

    AntiX-16, MX-16 and Win 10

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1
    MPTech,

    I have built a new system using the same MB, processor and also 2GB of RAM. I am using the onboard video (NVIDIA GeForce 7050 / NVIDIA nForce 610i) and am having the same error, indicating a conflict between the onboard video and the NVIDIA nForce System Management Controller. I also noticed that I was not able to change the amount of RAM used for video in the BIOS. Clearing the CMOS resolved that problem but Device Manager is still showing the conflict. Safe mode indicates that it is memory resources that are conflicting, not IRQs.

    My question is, when you reinstalled XP. did you do a complete HDD format followed by a reinstall of Windows XP, or did you just reinstall over the existing installation of XP? I am using my existing HDD with XP already installed and I would like to avoid a complete format and reinstall if possible. BIOS and all drivers are the latest available.

    Thanks - Greg

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

×
We have made updates to our Privacy Policy to reflect the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation.