[RESOLVED] Firefox opens to a blank screen instead of home page
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: [RESOLVED] Firefox opens to a blank screen instead of home page

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Lexington, KY
    Posts
    257

    Resolved [RESOLVED] Firefox opens to a blank screen instead of home page

    I recently reinstalled Firefox 2.0.0.13 to try to resolve several odd issues. Most of the old issues were resolved but now I have a new problem. I have it set to go to my home page when it starts, but it won't do it. It starts with a blank page instead. I can, however, click the "home" icon and get to my home page after FF has been loaded.

    Every time it starts I open FF to check my settings and it's always been set to open my home page and not a blank screen.

    Any suggestions?

    Running Windows XP Home SP2

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Cheshire UK
    Posts
    10,060
    Under options/main do you have show a blank page set in the drop down menu perhaps.Instead of my example one of the other two options?


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Daly City, CA
    Posts
    20,603
    Close Firefox.
    Go Start>All Programs>Mozilla Firefox, and click on Mozilla Firefox(Safe Mode)
    Same thing?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Lexington, KY
    Posts
    257
    104456
    In response to your question...

    Quote Originally Posted by Parallax
    I have it set to go to my home page when it starts
    and

    Quote Originally Posted by Parallax
    Every time it starts I open FF to check my settings and it's always been set to open my home page and not a blank screen.



    Broni
    I'll try the safe mode option right now. Thanks.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Lexington, KY
    Posts
    257
    I opened it three times in safe mode and it brought up my home page every time. I didn't get a blank screen with any of these starts.

    So is the problem more than likely with one of my extensions? I don't think it would be anything that I modified since I just installed it and I started getting the problem before I made any changes.

    These are my extensions:
    AdBlock Plus 0.7.5.4
    Autohide 1.2
    Pearl Crescent Page Saver Basic 1.7
    Tab Mix Plus 0.3.6

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Daly City, CA
    Posts
    20,603
    What you have to do is to start in normal mode, go Tools>Add-ons, and disable all 4 extensions.
    Restart Firefox. Home page loads OK?
    If so, enable one extension.
    Restart. Home page OK?
    Enable second one. Restart....and so on.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Lexington, KY
    Posts
    257
    Luckily, I found the culprit with the first one I tried. Tab Mix Plus. I checked all of my settings in there and I don't see anything that would conflict with starting up FF.

    I'm assuming that since TMP hasn't been updated for exactly a year, that the issue would be more with FF. My guess is that it would be better for me to roll-back FF as opposed to TMP, right? If I don't hear anything from anyone soon I'll just do that and report back what happens.

    Thanks for the help

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Daly City, CA
    Posts
    20,603
    Wait. What do you mean by rolling back Firefox?
    I use TabMixPlus, and I have no problems. Let me look through its settings.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Daly City, CA
    Posts
    20,603
    What do you have here:

    Blank page?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Lexington, KY
    Posts
    257
    Same thing you do. Blank page. I've always had it set that way. None of the other options are really practical for me.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Daly City, CA
    Posts
    20,603
    Wait a sec.
    You said, you don't want blank page:
    I have it set to go to my home page when it starts
    If so, you have to change "blank page" in TMP to "home page" in drop down menu.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Lexington, KY
    Posts
    257
    When I start FF, I want it to bring up my home page. I want a blank page when I do a Ctrl+T to bring up a new tab once FF is running. I've been using Tab Mix Plus for over a year now with both settings that way. Hmmm....

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Daly City, CA
    Posts
    20,603
    You're right. I was wrong.
    It may be worth to uninstall, and reinstall TMP.
    Let me know.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Lexington, KY
    Posts
    257
    I've got to call it quits for the night but I'll be back on this on Monday. Maybe before work but definitely after.

    Thanks again

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Daly City, CA
    Posts
    20,603
    No problem. Don't lose any sleep over it...hehehe

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •