Problem using D-Link DI-524 router with Vista
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Problem using D-Link DI-524 router with Vista

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3

    Problem using D-Link DI-524 router with Vista

    Hi

    I have recently bought a Compag laptop running Windows Vista and a D-Link DI-524 router hoping to be able to go wireless. The router works fine with the cable pluged in but will not work wireless. I can see the wireless network and it connects to it but only with limited connectivity, i.e. no internet access. It has on occassion connected with full access but only for around 30 seconds and then looses the connection - the signal of the network is always showing as excellent.

    I've spoken to D-Link tech support who have run through a few things to do but it still does not work and their answer is there must be a problem with Vista.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks

    Ross

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    US
    Posts
    5,368
    Hello Ross,

    If you haven't already, please try the steps in the following MS KB article and see if this will work for you.

    Windows Vista cannot obtain an IP address from certain routers or from certain non-Microsoft DHCP servers
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928233
    Eric

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3
    Thanks for the advise Eric - I will give that a go.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3

    How did it go?

    hi, how did it go? I'm having exactly the same problem.
    intermittent drops from a compaq notebook on vista with dhcp to a 524.


    Question about the solution from microsoft tho.
    It says that the problem is unable to get ip address from dhcp server.
    But if we're already able to connect and surf just that it drops every 1/2 a minute or so, i'm thinking the ip address was already allocated.

    So the solution might not be correct.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3
    Hi, it didn't work.

    In the end I gave up and exchanged it for Belkin model no. F5D7230-4 (same price as d-link), which after speaking with belkin tech support works fine and has done so for around 2 weeks now.

    Hope this helps.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3
    argh... bad news.
    Going to get the laptop back from compaq service center.

    There'll be a firmware version upgrade to version 5.
    They also mentioned something about norton and avg working together possibly causing problems...

    Going to try and see how.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3
    Thinking about 2 other ways out as well...,
    as the laptop is in a rented apartment environment...

    1) reinstall laptop to XP. ( i think it's a vista thingie )

    2) Try some other wireless card. usb or pc card.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Elma,Wa.
    Posts
    49,965
    I found I can not connect to laplink and netgear wireless routers with vista.
    Wired, yes. Wireless, no.
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Clearwater, Florida
    Posts
    839
    I have not had any issues with Vista and Netgear equipment.
    I do not use DHCP, only static IP configurations. I never connect to unknown/public networks since that is a huge security risk.

    When I change locations, I use a shortcuts to Netsh that configures the NIC for each specific location I'm at. It is quick and easy

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Elma,Wa.
    Posts
    49,965
    Just spent 7 weeks on the road, no choice.
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •