Unknown, Not Initialized, Unallocated Hard Drive
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Unknown, Not Initialized, Unallocated Hard Drive

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    White Marsh, Maryland
    Posts
    2,149

    Unknown, Not Initialized, Unallocated Hard Drive

    I couldn't get the Storage thread on VirtualDR to work so I thought I would post this question here since I am using Windows XP Pro. I have a friend who gave me a hard drive that he has some information on that he would like to recover.

    I hooked it up in my computer but in my Disk Management it says "Unknown, Not Initialized, and Unallocated. What exactly does this mean? I can't seem to access anything on the drive. I have attached a screenshot of the hard drive in Disk Management.
    Last edited by ginky4; August 31st, 2007 at 06:47 AM.
    Share on Google+

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Friern Barnet, London, England
    Posts
    46,367
    It means that the partitioning and formatting information has either been wiped, or is corrupted. Your only hope of recoverng any info is with file recovery software. Here are two excellent freeware file recovery programs, many of our members have had a good deal of success with them:

    PC Inspector

    Restoration
    Share on Google+

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    White Marsh, Maryland
    Posts
    2,149
    I tried those 2 programs but they were of no help but thanks for the suggestions.
    Share on Google+

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    3

    UNKNOWN NOT INTIALIZED

    Be careful with the recovery software. they will recover your data but in raw format unless you pay over 2000 dollars. If you have allot of data, this is almost as bad as not having the data. It;s gets very messy and I have done hundreds of recoveries. Then I just search the new volume for files requested: *.doc *.xls, *.pst, .etc etc.

    Before you go that route, I would check on the file system and make sure your O/S can read file system on the new drive. Also, check your jumper settings and cable select should be ok. Older drives are flakey and I would set the jumpers to cable select and if not then slave. You can also try mounting the drive manually from a command prompt. Good Luck.
    Share on Google+

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    6,578
    DRJB, this thread is over 2 years old. Please don't resurrect old dead threads.
    Share on Google+

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    At my computer, cruising VDR and watching your back
    Posts
    21,690
    Ditto what Midknyte said. I'm sure Ginky has found a solution by now. Having said that, I'm now closing this thread.
    New 8 core
    Gigabyte GA-970A- D3 Full ATX Motherboard;AMD FX 8120 3.1Ghz; Corsair Vengeance 8GB Memory; 60GB SSD; 640GB WD; Geforce GT630 1GB Vid card; Windows 7 Professional 64 bit; Antec Three Hundred Mid tower

    Built by Me!!


    UBCD How to Burn an ISO Image to a Disc
    Share on Google+

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •