[RESOLVED] cannot lock the drive. the volume is still in use
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: [RESOLVED] cannot lock the drive. the volume is still in use

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    5

    Resolved [RESOLVED] cannot lock the drive. the volume is still in use

    I'm trying to reformat my hard drive, and I get the a message that says that the volume is in use by another process. It gives me the option to force a dismount, and after I say yes to that, it says that it cannot lock the drive and the volume is still in use.

    I've seen that other people have had similar problem, but solutions that would work for them don't seem to work for me.

    I don't have an a: drive which limits what I can do.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    20,938
    If you're trying to format it while you're still in Windows you won't be able to. It needs to be done before Windows loads. You could use your Windows XP install CD to format it or you could create a bootable CD and use one of a number of formatting/disk tools like the one here...

    http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

    To use the boot CD you will need to go into your BIOS and change the boot order of the available drives... put the CD drive first.
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    animal lovers click here
    and here

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Friern Barnet, London, England
    Posts
    46,401
    Hi hebru, welcome to Virtual Dr

    Anothetr way to format the Windows parttition is to boot up with the XP CD in the drive, then at the command prompt, type "format c: /fs:ntfs" or "format c: /fs:fat32" without the quotes, depending on which filesystem you want (NTFS is best). It isn't necessary to format first though, Setup will take care of that.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    5
    i restarted my comp, and its says to press 'esc' to get to the boot menu. I do and i gives me a list of things to boot from, so I select 'CD-Rom' and it still loads Windows normally.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    20,938
    You need to do two things once you've set the CD drive to be the first in line in the boot sequence within setup/BIOS... exit and save the settings (usually F10) but follow the instructions you're given and select yes/y when prompted (that means type "yes" or "y" and hit enter to make the boot sequence changes stick)... and have the boot CD in the CD drive when you reboot.
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    animal lovers click here
    and here

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    5
    i saved it and it still loads windows normally, it says that it is booiting from cd though...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 1998
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    20,938
    Which boot CD are you using? Some display a couple of options when you boot and have a timer, usually a few seconds, to make a choice of whether to boot from the CD or continue booting into Windows... if you're monitor screen doesn't warm up in time and actually show the choices then maybe you're just missing the opportunity to select the boot CD. If you think this might be the problem then try tapping the "down" arrow key on the keyboard while it's booting... that will freeze the choices until you can see the screen and hit "enter" on the one you've selected.
    Don't believe everything you think.
    _____________________
    animal lovers click here
    and here

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Friern Barnet, London, England
    Posts
    46,401
    If you have more than one optical drive, make sure you have the CD in the one that you have specified in the BIOS to be the boot drive.

    Do you have a floppy drive?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    5
    I'm using my XP cd to boot.

    I don't have a floppy drive.

    It doesn't specifiy which CD drive to boot from, just CD-Rom

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    5
    i figured it out, my xp cd was bad

    problem is solved

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Friern Barnet, London, England
    Posts
    46,401
    I'm glad you got it sorted out. Thanks for posting back and letting us know

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •