standard CMOS setup problem
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

Thread: standard CMOS setup problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    kl/malaysia
    Posts
    31

    standard CMOS setup problem

    Am using poly 386-40/wi95.while rebooting it failed to recognize the drives.when i press f1 for setup then standard CMOs setup/i realize harddisk =not installed/flopy=not installed/when i press lef or righ arrow to select it won't select and am having a message/
    FIXED TYPE=01....46,USERDEFINED TYPE=47,FOR TYPE 47 ENTER:CYLN,HEAD,WPCOM,LZONE,SEC,
    (CWPCOM IS 0 FOR ALL,65535,ALL)
    So hope somebody will help me

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    EnZed
    Posts
    2,532
    azizmak, I think I have seen CMOS like that, possibly a Phoenix? It may not have an auto-detect option for the fixed drives so you may have to open up the case and look at the hard drive, hopefully it will have a chart on it with specs for cyls/heads/sectors etc for you to manually enter into the CMOS setup.

    I am a bit worried that it is not detecting the floppy in CMOS though.
    As I just asked Sweetpea, can you confirm what BIOS your PC uses?

    ------------------
    Sean (Smurfy)
    ....................
    Please remember that others may need to know the outcome of your problem so please keep us updated.
    smurfy
    Linux Counter #318033 Free yourself - Get Linux now
    Running:
    Ubuntu, OpenSuse, Mandriva, FedoraCore, Debian, Slackware and various Windows versions

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    kl/malaysia
    Posts
    31
    Am gonna check it now,in addition is not able to detect the floppy drive also.
    (the BIOS is AMI BIOS 2.0 PLS HELP.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    kl/malaysia
    Posts
    31
    Well i just opened the hard disck and there is no any chart,instead i found some jumpers,in addition while trying to setup the standard CMOS then the system will stop responding then i have to turn it off by pressing power button,and i have to wait for some hours before having the video.pls help

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    The Emerald Triangle, CA, USA
    Posts
    1,941
    No use opening a new thread, I have practically the same problem. On a Packard Hell 600 MoBo, Pent 100mhz, Phoenix BIOS 4.04. My new HD wants me to set Hard Disk Type to: User Defined 1023x16x63, but there are no such options in SETUP, and my only large drive option is whether I want DOS or 'other' to control it. Are these values accessible form DOS?

    ------------------
    Live like you'll die tomorrow - learn like you'll live forever.
    _Junker
    Illegitemi Non Carborundum - don't let the bastards grind you down...
    "While there is a chance of the world getting through its troubles, I hold
    that a reasonable man has to behave as though he were sure of it. If at the end your cheerfulness is not justified, at any rate you will have been cheerful." - H. G. Wells
    _Junker :>)

  6. #6
    DrMDJ is offline Virtual PC Specialist!!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    8,428
    Junker,

    Are you saying you see no option for hard drive setup, or no "user defined type" in setup? If the later is there just a type 47 option?
    Please remember to post back whether your problem is resolved or
    not, so that others may gain from the knowledge.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    The Emerald Triangle, CA, USA
    Posts
    1,941
    DrDMJ, I don't see either of the latter options in setup.

    ------------------
    Live like you'll die tomorrow - learn like you'll live forever.
    _Junker
    Illegitemi Non Carborundum - don't let the bastards grind you down...
    "While there is a chance of the world getting through its troubles, I hold
    that a reasonable man has to behave as though he were sure of it. If at the end your cheerfulness is not justified, at any rate you will have been cheerful." - H. G. Wells
    _Junker :>)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    kl/malaysia
    Posts
    31
    yes there is no option for hard drive setup and floppy setup.and the system will stop responding prio the end of setup

  9. #9
    DrMDJ is offline Virtual PC Specialist!!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    8,428
    Junker,

    What's the real size of that new hard drive of yours?
    Please remember to post back whether your problem is resolved or
    not, so that others may gain from the knowledge.

  10. #10
    DrMDJ is offline Virtual PC Specialist!!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    8,428
    azizmak,

    On that hard drive, on the lable on it, what does it say the make/brand and model is?

    And are you saying that you system hangs before you can exit setup, or that there is no option at all to setup the hard drive (and floppy for that matter)?

    [This message has been edited by DrMDJ (edited 03-14-2001).]
    Please remember to post back whether your problem is resolved or
    not, so that others may gain from the knowledge.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    kl/malaysia
    Posts
    31
    My hard drive is maxtor model 7120AT/.HDA-22A/.PLBA-70A/.UNIQUE-30A.and the capacity is around 2MB if am not mistaking, that is what is wreting on the hard disck.yes the system hang up before i exit setup,and there is no option for the hard disck and floppy setup.pls help

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    kl/malaysia
    Posts
    31
    Sory the size of the hard disck is 124MB and wi95 is installed on it.

  13. #13
    DrMDJ is offline Virtual PC Specialist!!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    8,428
    Ok, it looks like that drives needs to be set up for 1024 cylinders, 14 heads, and 17 sectors. But I am at a loss about the bios hard drive setup for your machine. In your first post you mentioned a bunch of messages where you were being given Types of drives to enter. That is the the setup. Where were those seen?
    Please remember to post back whether your problem is resolved or
    not, so that others may gain from the knowledge.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    kl/malaysia
    Posts
    31
    PLS now it getting better,i found that my hard disk is D instead of c/and floppy is B istead of A/ so now am having options for the floppy and the hard disk.but the hard disk is having upto 7 options,so i don't know which one to choose,so i want to give you the details of my system so you help me setup the hard disk CMOS/.(poly386-40,wi95 AMI BIOS 2.00/.....and the cappacity of the hard disk is 124 mb,and the details on the hard disk is MAXTOR MODEL:7120AT.. HDA 22A... PLBA 70A ...UNIQUE 30A,AND In addition the hard drive has no auto detect,but is having up to 7 options.so pls help me set the hard drive CMOS.

  15. #15
    DrMDJ is offline Virtual PC Specialist!!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    8,428
    For now we won't worry about correcting the floppy drive showing as b. Not critical.

    As for hard drive, as I said in my previous post. The recommended setup parameters for that drive are: 1024 cylinders (CYLN), 14 heads (HEAD), and 17 sectors SEC). In your original (first) post you showed an option for User Defined Type 47. That is what you want. That will allow you to manually enter the numbers I gave above. For a WPCOM use 0, for LZONE use 0. Save the settings, then exit.

    [This message has been edited by DrMDJ (edited 03-15-2001).]
    Please remember to post back whether your problem is resolved or
    not, so that others may gain from the knowledge.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

×
By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy