Linksys Router settings for gaming
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Linksys Router settings for gaming

  1. #1
    HAN's Avatar
    HAN is offline Virtual PC Specialist!!!
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4,108

    Linksys Router settings for gaming

    My nephew recently got conneted to Comcast Broadband. He's dying to play some online games but the router has all the necessary ports blocked. I want to help him but I want to do it as safely as possible. What type of setup changes does he need to make???

    TIA

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Arlington, Tx
    Posts
    368
    who's router??? who blocked them???

    nothing needs to be done to a router by default to game unless he wants to be the host.
    my home built:
    P2.6 800fsb - shuttle mobo
    1g 4X256 pc3200 dual channel mem
    ati 9800pro 256 vid
    80G WD hard drive
    52X36X52X cd

  3. #3
    HAN's Avatar
    HAN is offline Virtual PC Specialist!!!
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4,108
    who's router??? who blocked them???
    Well, I haven't been over to his house yet but that may be the case (that he wants to host.) I know a fair amount about PCs but zero about gaming. My concern is that whatever he does that it not mess up his PC... He says that the games he wants to play with online friends won't work because of the router.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Scottish exile in England
    Posts
    738
    HAN

    You could get yourself a copy of the User guide for your nephew's router from the Linksys website. I use a Linksys router, and the manual contains a number of FAQ about configuration for games. I find I need to change very little from the default settings, but the only online gaming I do is Flight Sim. The easiest way is to use the DMZ option - this will become clear to you if you get hold of the user guide - but make sure that there is a good firewall running.
    Today is the tomorrow that you worried about yesterday

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Arlington, Tx
    Posts
    368
    out of the box, he should have no problems. If someone has blocked something, we need to know what they did.

    Your best bet is usually find a forum (simular to this one for pc's) that is strictly for a particular game your are intrested in.
    Example, I play soldier of fotuneII online. The web site for the publisher of the game has a public forum. Ther are 100's of post on what to check in your game and router settings when you are having problems. but it is a game by game thing, they all use different ports and have their own issues

    It may be that he needs to forward some ports, I have a linksys, so if this turns out to be the case, I can give you instructions, but you usually do not have to do this unless you are the server and want others to connect to YOU.


    long story short, we may need to know what games and what the current router settings are.

    If he was blocked from the internet on purpose, this is most likely the problem. but we need to know how he was blocked to know the easiest way to help
    my home built:
    P2.6 800fsb - shuttle mobo
    1g 4X256 pc3200 dual channel mem
    ati 9800pro 256 vid
    80G WD hard drive
    52X36X52X cd

  6. #6
    HAN's Avatar
    HAN is offline Virtual PC Specialist!!!
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4,108
    Ok... Thanks everyone! I'll get back once I know what's going on...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •