pc time keeps jumping ahead 1 hour!?
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: pc time keeps jumping ahead 1 hour!?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Vale, NC
    Posts
    129

    pc time keeps jumping ahead 1 hour!?

    Can anybody tell me why my computer's time would jump ahead 1 hour? Its done it twice today...i've reset it both times and about 6 hours later its ahead an hour again!??? I did a search on it in this forum but found nothing. Am i in the wrong forum?
    System specs:

    AMD SEMPRON Socket 754 3100+ PROCESSOR
    Win2k Pro
    K8M800 MOBO
    1GB DDR400 PC3200 Memory (512MB X 2)
    Serial ATA (SATA) Hard Drive 160GB (7200 RPM)
    ATI Radeon 9250 256MB AGP Card
    16x DVD-/+ R/RW DUAL LAYER DRIVE
    52X32X52 CDRW DRIVE
    350W PS

  2. #2
    jenae is offline Virtual PC Specialist!!!
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    2,700
    Hi don't know what regional settings you have but could be adjusting for daylight savings?

  3. #3
    Nix's Avatar
    Nix is offline Aka: Nix*, NNiixx, Nix23
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    8,255
    I'm sure I've seen a thread on this site in regards to someone who kept losing an hour on a frequent basis.

    My mission - should I choose to accept it - is to find that thread.

    As Arnie has said quite often - I'll be back.

  4. #4
    Nix's Avatar
    Nix is offline Aka: Nix*, NNiixx, Nix23
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    8,255
    I found the thread http://discussions.virtualdr.com/sho...hreadid=146455 but it was never resolved - at least we weren't told if it was.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    717
    Hi!

    Some thoughts:

    1. Does anything appear in the Event Logs (Administrative Tools) when the clock gets moved forward an hour?

    2. Check your Time Zone setting is correct (double-click the clock).

    3. If your PC is on a network, maybe it has been set to get its time from another PC and this other PC is set incorrectly.

    4. I wonder whether there could be some malware of some type around doing this. It's not something I've heard of but it would be worth checking your system with the usual apps - AV, AdAware etc.

    5. Final possiblity is a 3rd party actively doing it somehow. Do you have a decent firewall in place?

    Good luck!

    Best wishes,

    Andrew

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Vale, NC
    Posts
    129
    No its not adjusting for daylight savings time, I checked that already.

    I looked at the 'events log' but i don't know what i'm looking at....or looking for, for that matter...i've never used it before. But there were some things going on yesterday...there were some errors (task scheduler missed some tasks....didn't run antivirus scan) and then this one:

    Your computer was not able to renew its address from the network (from the DHCP Server) for the Network Card with network address 00D009D17CE0. The following error occured:
    The semaphore timeout period has expired. . Your computer will continue to try and obtain an address on its own from the network address (DHCP) server.

    Norton did run twice yesterday tho...2 full scans....that i had scheduled so i don't understand why it would report that it was a missed task? Maybe it was one of the older scans that i'd disabled that it didn't run??? Anyway...it didn't find any viruses or anything either time.

    I believe this only happened when the computer was "idle"...i have it set to turn off the monitor after 30 min's and hard disks never. The only times i noticed the clock ahead an hour was when i'd come in and the monitor was off and i'd move the mouse to bring it back up. I don't have power management on in the BIOS. So i don't know why this would affect anything??

    I have Zone Alarm running and Norton all the time...and i'm not on a network. I ran Adaware just now and there was nothing there. (i also updated adaware first)

    So far this morning its doing ok....the time is right. I think i'll walk away for a while and let it go into 'idle' (am i saying that right?) and see if it does it again.

    Thanks for trying to help....I'll be back later to let you know if it does it again.

    Deb
    System specs:

    AMD SEMPRON Socket 754 3100+ PROCESSOR
    Win2k Pro
    K8M800 MOBO
    1GB DDR400 PC3200 Memory (512MB X 2)
    Serial ATA (SATA) Hard Drive 160GB (7200 RPM)
    ATI Radeon 9250 256MB AGP Card
    16x DVD-/+ R/RW DUAL LAYER DRIVE
    52X32X52 CDRW DRIVE
    350W PS

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Vale, NC
    Posts
    129
    Well....it hasn't done it again....so i don't know what happened??? I'm at a total loss here. Guess i won't worry about it unless it happens again. Thanks for your help anyway.

    Deb
    System specs:

    AMD SEMPRON Socket 754 3100+ PROCESSOR
    Win2k Pro
    K8M800 MOBO
    1GB DDR400 PC3200 Memory (512MB X 2)
    Serial ATA (SATA) Hard Drive 160GB (7200 RPM)
    ATI Radeon 9250 256MB AGP Card
    16x DVD-/+ R/RW DUAL LAYER DRIVE
    52X32X52 CDRW DRIVE
    350W PS

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •