Resources Low
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Resources Low

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Liverpool, UK
    Posts
    15

    Resources Low

    Hello all
    Ive installed 256DDR pc2100 ram, and while im running the usual stuff (Firewall, Norton System Doctor, Anti-Virus) the resources are at just 40% which is pretty poor I should think. Do I need more ram or is that not the real problem, I feel 256DDR should be enough for my setup.
    Computers enable humans to achieve single minded persistance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Dallas, Tx.
    Posts
    21,396
    Am sure someone will come along with a nice link that explains it. But, ram and resources are two different animals.

    Is the 40% the amount left or the amount used?
    "They say "don't try this at home" so I'm coming over to your house to try it."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Liverpool, UK
    Posts
    15
    Hi
    The 40% is what is left, and that doesnt last long if I use imesh or msn or the likes, I end up in the region of 12% left, which is getting seriously low.
    Computers enable humans to achieve single minded persistance

  4. #4
    DrMDJ is offline Virtual PC Specialist!!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    8,428
    40% is not really a problem, 12% is. Unfortunately adding ram won't increase the available resources. The only real way to effect this is by looking at the various apps one has loaded/running and seeing which can be shutdown.
    Please remember to post back whether your problem is resolved or
    not, so that others may gain from the knowledge.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Liverpool, UK
    Posts
    15
    Hi, so there isnt any way of increasing resources at all. as I dont think I'm running that much really, only the same stuff as on other P.C's I've had before (Much lower spec too) and yet I've never noticed this problem before now. You know I'm just convinced there is something basically wrong with this P.C, its setup or something is wrong but I cant get to the bottom of it. I tend to think its something to do with the M\Board drivers or setup in the bios. these are my IRQ's it just doesnt look right.

    0 System timer
    1 (free)
    2 Programmable interrupt controller
    3 NVIDIA USB 2.0 Enhanced Host Controller
    3 NVIDIA nForce PCI System Management
    3 ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering
    3 ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering
    4 Standard OpenHCI USB Host Controller
    4 Standard OpenHCI USB Host Controller
    4 ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering
    4 ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering
    5 Hercules Gamesurround Fortissimo(tm) II Game Device
    6 Standard Floppy Disk Controller
    7 Printer Port (LPT1)
    8 System CMOS/real time clock
    9 SCI IRQ used by ACPI bus
    10 Hercules Gamesurround Fortissimo(tm) II PCI Audio Accelerator
    10 ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering
    11 NVIDIA GeForce2 GTS/GeForce2 Pro
    11 ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering
    12 Intel(R) 536EP V.92 Modem
    12 ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering
    13 Numeric data processor
    14 Primary IDE controller (single fifo)
    14 Standard Dual PCI IDE Controller
    15 Secondary IDE controller (single fifo)
    15 Standard Dual PCI IDE Controller

    and this -


    ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering
    System
    This Device Has a Problem: Code=9 (0x9)
    Device failure: Try changing the driver for this device. If that doesn't work,
    see your hardware documentation.
    Registry Key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\enum\ACPI\*PNP0C0F\00000011
    Alloc resources: None
    Forced resources: None
    Boot resources: None
    Filtered resources: None
    Basic resources: None
    Driver: System\0005
    Driver Date: 4-23-1999

    A number of times in the problem devices.
    I've checked for drivers, without any luck.
    Any Suggestions would be recieved gratefully,
    Computers enable humans to achieve single minded persistance

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    linden,Michigan
    Posts
    125
    Go to start, run and type "msconfig" without the quotes and uncheck programs in the background, that you have running. Except for systray and explorer. This should bring your resources back up.
    As great Grampa Alfons always used to say " if you don't know where to start, go back to the beginning". Esconaba in da moonlite.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    linden,Michigan
    Posts
    125
    The link below should help you to determine what each startup does in msconfig.

    http://teddy.fcc.ro/tips/MSConfigItems.html

    This link contains a small list of item you can uncheck, to help bring your resources up. There are other list on the web as well.
    As great Grampa Alfons always used to say " if you don't know where to start, go back to the beginning". Esconaba in da moonlite.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    53,403
    OK, This needs to be done anyway as it will help your computer.
    Lets see if we can free up some resources.
    Do Start > Run > MSCONFIG > Start up tab
    This will list all of the programs being started at boot time. The icons in the bottom right of the screen.
    Leave
    ScanRegistry
    SysTray
    Your Antivirus
    Your firewall if you run one.
    Unselect all of the rest, reboot
    As well, if you are unsure of what they are, post back the items in the list, maybe someone will know.

    Step by Step with Snapshots on how to do this

    What some of those words mean
    Some more of what those words mean
    And some more

    Some other good links on resources.



    PC 911

    Windows Help

    PC Forrest
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

    AntiX-16, MX-16 and Win 10

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Liverpool, UK
    Posts
    15

    Exclamation System Startup

    Thanks its amazing what you got goin on in the background, Only thing is these items im unsure about.

    LoadPowerProfile.
    pccguide.
    LoadQM.
    Hidserv.
    PCCPFW.
    PCCIOMON.exe x2 . ??

    Dont know why there is two of these but there you go. Any Ideas.
    Computers enable humans to achieve single minded persistance

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Sheboygan, WI
    Posts
    53,403

    Re: System Startup

    LoadPowerProfile.
    This behavior can occur because LoadPowerProfile is started twice to provide a power management profile before and after you log on to Windows. LoadPowerProfile starts as a machine service so that the default power management settings are available when Windows 98 starts. It is loaded again after you log on to Windows to process preferences for individual users of the computer. I have this disabled as I do not use screensavers nor do I schedule any maintenance.


    pccguide.
    PC-Cillin 2002 antivirus software

    LoadQM.
    MSN im

    Hidserv.
    Backround Service which provides support for USB Audio Devices and USB Multimedia keyboards


    PCCPFW.
    PC Cillin 2003 personal firewall

    PCCIOMON.exe x2 . ??

    This is your trend antivirus
    SMILE
    and post back. Let us know if it worked.
    [ Book mark this post to find it again]

    AntiX-16, MX-16 and Win 10

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Keizer,Orygun USofA
    Posts
    10,636
    You can uncheck that "Load QM" thing. totally unnecessary. If you don't use any power options e.g. in Display>screensaver tab>settings button. If you have it set to "always on" and "never"for all, you can uncheck both power profile entries in msconfig>start...
    Stupid question? No such thing!
    Virtual Dr. to the rescue!
    Just ask. Bookmark your post for easy reference.
    ==================================

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •